Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How do I get out from under a month-by-month plan by Genale

 

Customer Question

How do I get out from under a month-by-month plan
by Genale Skin Care, who won't respond to my emails,
and keeps sending the product I casn no longer afford?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Arizona

Already Tried:
sending emails that go unanswered

Submitted: 355 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $60
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied355 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello there

-

How is the monthly shipment paid for? Are they charging your credit card or debiting a bank account?

-

Where is the company located? Also in AZ?

-

MARY

Customer replied355 days and 3 hours ago.

They're charging my credit card.


 


They're located in Salt Lake City, Utah 84130


P.O.Box 30816


 


When I asked directly to be released, their answer seemed threatening about "backcharging", which I don't understand.


 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied355 days and 3 hours ago.

Hello there-

-

It is entirely up to you whether to cancel this or not and they were telling you that they will charge your credit card again if you stop payments -- but your credit card company will have another thing coming for them on that -- when a merchant starts playing games with a credit card company then the CC company does things like reduces payments to the merchant overall (everyone's account- not just yours) - so You should not be concerned with what the merchant has to say to you about backcharging.

-

However, you do need to make this cancellation in writing and send the same letter two ways -- by certified mail and by regular mail (so they cannot refuse to sign the certified letter and then claim they never received it) and if they refuse to cancel the order or you do not hear from them within 14 days of your cancelling the order in writing then you need to open a written dispute with your credit card company (telephoneing is not enough). Sometimes you can do the written dispute online through their website and other companies require that you write them a letter through the mail. In the letter, tell your credit card company that you cancelled it on XXXXX date and that they still continue to make the charges despite your cancellation and the credit card company will step in and cancel the orders with the company and will charge back at least until your letters and perhaps even before that if you can prove that you have been emailing and calling the company to cancel these products for much longer than your letters indicated. Once your credit card company cancels it then you need to keep a sharp eye on your credit card statements for the next year after that to see if the company tries to backcharge you for the charges that your credit card company removed (sometimes these companies even try to use an affiliate company to make the charge and they leave the description vague so most customers are not sure what the charge is for -- but you will be watching for something like that and you will alert your credit card dispute unit again immediately to remove the charges. Finally, if this company makes this process involving your credit card company difficult or does try to backcharge you, I suggest that you contact the Attorney Generals office in both your own state and their state and file consumer protection complaints against the company in both states and also file a written complaint with the Federal Trade Commission (www.ftc.gov) which is the US federal agency that handles complaints against companies who ship goods across state lines involving credit card transactions.

-

MARY

-

PLEASE PRESS THE THIRD, FOURTH OR FIFTH SMILE FACE SO THAT I WILL BE PAID FOR MY TIME IN ASSISTING YOU TONIGHT. THANK YOU !!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.9 %
Accepts: 402
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: 13 years experience in Consumer Protection law, in particular construction law and auto repo law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
I want to file a suit against a telemarketer that continues 1/27/2013
Lennox HVAC warranty (pre-submission) claim advice needed. 1/7/2013
I reside in Florida. I signed a contract with an air conditioning 12/23/2012
Hello, I did denture with dentist "A" and Insurance paid 11/27/2012
I am 65 years old, live alone, and live on SS Disability of 10/25/2012
Is it illegal in Nevada for a retailer, in this case a tire 10/15/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
87 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan