Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A law firm agreed to settle my account for 40% of the balance,

 
TMcJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:TMcJD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 221
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
great answers and really quick--might have offended him but didn't mean to
Positive
TMcJD got back with me promptly on a somewhat complex matter. Highly...
Positive
I spoke with TMcJD today and, he was very helpful with giving good advice and...
Positive
Answered my question promptly and professionally. Thanks
Positive
Although I did not receive the answer I sought, TMcJD was very prompt and...
Positive
quick response and throurough.
Positive
The original answer was very thorough and detailed. Thak you.
Positive
Not the answer I was looking for but you did answer my question thank you

Customer Question

A law firm agreed to settle my account for 40% of the balance, and said it will be considered paid in full. What should I make sure the settlement letter says? I don't want to be sued again or sought out at a later date to pay the balance of the remaining 60%. I haven't signed anything so was wondering if it's too unreasonable to ask for them to agree to vacate the judgment and dismiss with prejudice? I just want to ensure this is finished for good. Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Submitted: 284 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied 284 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello, I will be happy to assist you with your question. Please note that I cannot provide legal advice – I can only give you information concerning the legal issues raised by your question.

I DO NOT receive credit for my work until you rate my answer as OK service” or higher. Please DO NOT RATE MY ANSWER as "Bad service" or "Poor service" (or the 2 stars on the left if you see stars), as such a rating leaves negative feedback for me personally. Instead, if you feel one of those ratings would be appropriate, please reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have, and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Your Answer:

You want a settlement and release agreement that releases you from all other claims of any type. The standard language for such a release is contained in the following sample settlement and release agreement:

http://www.legaldocs.com/htsgif.d/xrelease.htm

Generally when such a matter is settled, they will not vacate the judgment – instead they will file a satisfaction of judgment and dismissal with prejudice. That is standard and certainly something to ask for.

As noted above, if you need clarification, please do let me know. And, again, I DO NOT receive credit for my work until you rate my answer as “OK service” or higher. Bonuses are always appreciated.

If you later open a new question and would like my assistance, please begin the question with “To TMcJD….” This will ensure that only I answer the question.

Thanks.

Customer replied 284 days and 19 hours ago.

So I need to specifically ask for a settlement and release agreement, now how can I verify they have filed a satisfaction of judgment and dismissal with prejudice? I assume I need to pay prior to them doing so. Does this also need to be specifically outlined in the agreement?

Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied 284 days and 19 hours ago.

Yes, you want to ask for a settlement and release agreement. Once you sign the agreement, they sign the agreement, and you have paid, they will file the satisfaction of judgment and dismissal.

To confirm that those items are filed, make sure that in the contract it specifies that those items will be filed after payment and a copy of the filed document provided to you. It should require them to file those documents within (say 15 days).

You could also confirm the filing of those documents by looking at the court records, which are public records you can review at the court clerk's office.

If you need additional clarification, please do let me know. And, again, I DO NOT receive credit for my work until you rate my answer as “OK service” or higher. Bonuses are always appreciated.

If you later open a new question and would like my assistance, please begin the question with “To TMcJD….” This will ensure that only I answer the question.

Thanks.

Customer replied 284 days and 19 hours ago.

Sorry for the second follow-up but I will rate you appropriately. So I need to sign and send back? They gave me the impression they would just send me a letter saying upon clearance of payment, balance paid in full. Is this not enough I assume? Idk if it's too much for this service but what are the must provisions of a settlement? I need to make sure it says they will release me of all obligations and file a satisfaction with the clerk, if they agree, is it just enough that they mail me a letter that says this or must I sign and return? Thanks.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied 284 days and 19 hours ago.

The letter would be sufficient to show that the debt was paid in full, if it uses that language, but a settlement and release agreement is better because it covers every contingency under the sun.

The law firm will have done it before so it's not asking for the moon.

If you need additional clarification, please do let me know. And, again, I DO NOT receive credit for my work until you rate my answer as “OK service” or higher. Bonuses are always appreciated.

If you later open a new question and would like my assistance, please begin the question with “To TMcJD….” This will ensure that only I answer the question.

Thanks.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 221
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Experienced in general consumer protection law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 284 days and 19 hours ago.

Just realized one last aspect of my issue. Is it unreasonable to ask them to agree to vacate? Wouldn't that be the best remedy to the case? If so, I assume they need to agree they will vacate judgment and dismiss with prejudice in writing? Thanks.

Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied 284 days and 18 hours ago.

As noted in my initial answer, it is not typical for them to vacate a judgment. You can ask them to but they probably will not agree. RAther, they'll want to file a satisfaction of judgment.

Whatever they agree to should be in writing and part of the settlement and release agreement.

Customer replied 284 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you again. As soon as I get the settlement, I may post the text on this site prior to agreeing, to ensure it is legally sound and I am safe.

Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied 284 days and 18 hours ago.

If you do so, just do it in a new post that is addressed to me: "To TMcJD ...."

Thanks.

Customer replied 284 days and 18 hours ago.

I will do that tomorrow, thanks.

Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied 284 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you.

Customer replied 273 days and 20 hours ago.

Just got the letter:


 


This letter will confirm that we will accept in full satisfaction of the above referenced matter a lum sum payment of $500.


 


Please fwd payment to...


 


Upon receipt of the above payment, the above referenced acct will be deemed settled and this office shall prepare a Stipulation of Discontinuance or a Satisfaction of Judgment, if applicable.


 


This offer shall remain valid provided payment is received by...


 


The end.


 


They say settled, should I request to say in full. Anything missing? Thanks.

Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied 273 days and 19 hours ago.

"Settled" vs. "settled in full" is just a matter of semantics -- both mean the same thing, so you don't need to have them add "in full."

 
Tweet

13 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
243 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC