Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Supposedly, my job mailed my pay check to me. I never received

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4746
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
He replied fast, and his answer mirrored exactly what I wanted to do.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very quick and helpful response
Positive
It was a complete and correct answer. It was exactly what I needed to move...
Positive
Expert seemed extremely knowledgeable and patient.
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
I want to know if this answer is correct when considering & after reading SDCL...

Customer Question

Supposedly, my job mailed my pay check to me. I never received it. Today they delivered the news that my pay check was signed by me and deposited into someone else's account and in order to recover the funds, I have to prosecute whoever did it. The problem is... I never received the paycheck, I did not authorize anyone else to cash or deposit the check. I have no idea who the person is who deposited it into their account. For all I know the payroll person could have done. Anyway, the job is now telling me that I have to prosecute whoever did. My question to you is... Who am I prosecuting if I don't know who the person is and where do I go for help in order to resolve this matter?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Georgia

Already Tried:
I just got the information today and I have talked to the person in charge of payroll at my job and the operations manager there. I have tried to contact 2 attorneys by phone and neither of them take cases such as mine

Submitted: 323 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied323 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma. They cannot shift liability to you. They should issue a substitute check and file their own report with police and inquire with their book keeping dept. if they refuse threat of reporting them to the labor board should change their mind. Good luck. Kindly rate the answer at least 3 stars so I may get credit for it.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.5 %
Accepts: 4746
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
For Tina, I have a questions under Consumer Protection Law 5/16/2013
Hello, I am renting a house in Kent and missed one council 5/8/2013
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
87 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan