Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

An independent sales rep sold an annual advertising contact

 
JohnQAttorney's Avatar
  • Answered by:JohnQAttorney
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 655
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks a lot for clarifying my thoughts. Your responses really satisfy me.
Positive
Not the answer I wanted of course, but it was honest feedback which is what I...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Thank you so much....Your advice has been a great help.
Positive
Thank you for answering my follow-up question.
Positive
Fast response time...
Positive
Well worth it. John answered several follow up questions I had within minutes...

Customer Question

An independent sales rep sold an annual advertising contact for our magazine. A week later he informed us he no longer will be selling advertising for us. The advertiser pays monthly and another rep services the account. Do we have to continue to pay monthly commission on the ad to the old rep? We are located in Nevada.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Nevada

Submitted: 309 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JohnQAttorney replied 309 days and 13 hours ago.


JohnQAttorney :

Hello, I am a professional here to assist you. I appreciate your use of this service.

JohnQAttorney :

If a worker has done everything needed to earn a commission the the employer must continue to pay the commission.

JohnQAttorney :

But, the issue would turn on the language continated in the compensation agreement.

Customer :

Even after he quits and was a 1099. We still have to service the account.

JohnQAttorney :

If the employer can show that servicing is a condition of earning the commission then it would not be owed to the old representative.

JohnQAttorney :

Does that make sense?

JohnQAttorney :

So, you would need to look at the compensation agreement.

Customer :

There was no agreement, just a verbal. You sell you service and you get paid.

JohnQAttorney :

If servicing was a requirement for a commission, then it would not be owed if the servicing by the employee ended due to termination of employment.

JohnQAttorney :

I would like to provide a brief explanation of how this system works. In essence, when we are done you will leave a rating for my answer. I only receive credit for assisting you if you leave a positive rating. The rating only applies to my answer. In some situations I will supply accurate legal information to customers who feel that information is "bad news." Please do not hold me accountable if the information provided was not what you were hoping to hear. We answer questions relying on an honor system with the hope that customers will do the rights thing and provide a positive rating so that we are credited for your work.

JohnQAttorney :

Please feel free to follow-up later. I would be happy to assist you further even after you leave a positive rating.

Customer :

Thanks I think that covers it. I will post a smiley face

JohnQAttorney :

thank you

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 655
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Wide experience in consumer rights law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
90 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan