Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

2 weeks ago. my nanny bought a used car in Lowell Ma. for $3,000.When

 

Customer Question

2 weeks ago. my nanny bought a used car in Lowell Ma. for $3,000.When driving home, she discovered that the air conditioning was broken. She called the car lot and was told that they would fix it for a charge. Then after repairing it, the car failed inspection. 1) should they have charged her; when ac was one of the declared selling features of the car? And 2) Can she by right, return the car and get her money back?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Massachusetts

Already Tried:
Speaking with the sales person and his boss.

Submitted: 297 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  David L replied 297 days and 17 hours ago.


David L :

Hello and thank you for asking your question. My name is XXXXX XXX I will be assisting you. In most cases, used cars are considered purchased "as is." This means that the buyer must fully inspect the car in advance of making the purchase. If the buyer discovers problems with the car, the buyer then has the option not to make the purchase. In your case, using the as-is rule as an example, a court might decide that your nanny had a duty to thoroughly inspect the car prior to purchase. During that inspection, it is likely that the AC problem would have been discovered. At that point, she could have told the dealer to fix the AC at their expense or decided not to make the purchase. Unfortunately, I think it is unlikely a court would rule in her favor if she sued for the AC. On the same note, a buyer would not generally be entitled to return a car previously purchased and get their money back. Whille I understand that this isn't good news for your nanny, it is the way the law operates.

 
Tweet

8 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
194 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan