Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been scammed by a company during my hardship. How do

 
FranL's Avatar
  • Answered by:FranL
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 104
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very frank and knowledgeable, seems to be able to have an answer for just about...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Great feedback and I left an extra tip after reviewing your response
Positive
Was disappointed that attorney wasn't from NC.
Positive
Great job
Positive
Excellent advise!
Positive
Wasn't the answer I wanted to hear, but it explained my options. This is what I...
Positive
thank u very much,i feel a little bit better.

Customer Question

I have been scammed by a company during my hardship. How do I get my money back? They state they are the largest law firm in the US. The Mortgage Law Group.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
I have ask via phone call, email, sent a certified letter filed a complaint with the BBB and attorney general office of florida.

Submitted: 298 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 298 days and 9 hours ago.

Hello Jacustomer,

If you reported these folks to the BBB and read the review while you were there, you would find that the Arizona State Attorney General's Office is presently involved legally in a fraud action against this group. You can read the reiview here. They are assessing the Mortgage Law Group $10, 000 for each act of fraud alleged to have been committed by the state. When the state and/or the Federal government bring a consumer action against a company, the money that they receive from the litigation is distributed among the various persons scammed by the company.

You are not in Arizona, and you won't get a piece of that suit. But you should make out two more complaint reports. The first one you can file with the Illinois Attorney General's Office, because the Mortgage Law Group is headquartered in Illinois. And you also want to report this to the Federal Trade Commission. The more people who complain about fraud, the more likely it will make another government agency's radar screen, and somewhere down the road, you may be able to get some compensation.

Apart from the steps you have already taken, you can hire a lawyer and go after them legally for their fraud. While this could be expensive you may be able to find a lawyer who will take this on contingency. That's where the lawyer agrees that he will not get paid until he wins your case or gets a settlement you approve of. Then he gets about 40% of what he brings in for you. Alternatively, if you feel you'd end up losing more than you will gain by hiring a lawyer, you can do it yourself in small claims court. While there's a maximum to what you can sue for --- in Illinois you can sue for as much as $10K -- what you recover would at least be yours.

Fraud is a crime as well. You might want to report the fraud to your local police and also to the FBI at their Internet Crime Complaint Center, IC3.gov In that way, you can also deduct your unreimbursed losses when you do your taxes in April. That's not much, but it's better than nothing.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 104
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: 18+ years of NYS litigation experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
159 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan