Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

what is the oklahoma lemon law on a used vehicle purchase?

 
TMcJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:TMcJD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 226
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
great answers and really quick--might have offended him but didn't mean to
Positive
TMcJD got back with me promptly on a somewhat complex matter. Highly...
Positive
I spoke with TMcJD today and, he was very helpful with giving good advice and...
Positive
Answered my question promptly and professionally. Thanks
Positive
Although I did not receive the answer I sought, TMcJD was very prompt and...
Positive
quick response and throurough.
Positive
The original answer was very thorough and detailed. Thak you.
Positive
Not the answer I was looking for but you did answer my question thank you

Customer Question

what is the oklahoma lemon law on a used vehicle purchase?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Oklahoma

Already Tried:
i purchased a car, paying 2 times what it is worth, from a buy here pay here dealer with a bumper to bumper warranty. i have taken it in 3 times for repairs and the last time they had the car for 5 weeks, however, they still have not resolved the issues. what can i do? I don't have time to keep messing with this. I have honored my end, however I don't feel like they are honoring their end and now they want me to trade into a more expensive car. thank you, marty

Submitted: 317 days ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied 317 days ago.

Hello, I will be happy to assist you with your question. Please note that I cannot provide legal advice – I can only give you information concerning the legal issues raised by your question.

I DO NOT receive credit for my work until you rate my answer as OK service” or higher. Please DO NOT RATE MY ANSWER as "Bad service" or "Poor service" (or the 2 stars on the left if you see stars), as such a rating leaves negative feedback for me personally. Instead, if you feel one of those ratings would be appropriate, please reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have, and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Your Answer:

The lemon law itself applies only to sales/purchases of new vehicles. It does not cover used vehicles.

http://www.lemonlawamerica.com/oklahoma-lemon-law-statutes.htm


However, if facts were misrepresented to you to get you to buy the car, they may be liable for fraudulent practices, which could provide you a ground to rescind the sales/purchase contract.

The federal trade commission also has a used car rule to prevent fraud. If that rule was not complied with, you may have an additional claim to rescind the contract.

Here is an article regarding the FTC's used car rule:

http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/guides/usedcar-comply.shtm

 

As for them not honoring the warranty, you likely have a very good breach of warranty claim against the company. That wouldn't let you get out of the purchase of the vehilce, but you might be able to get damages from them if you sue in small claims court.


As noted above, if you need clarification, please do let me know. And, again, I DO NOT receive credit for my work until you rate my answer as “OK service” or higher. Bonuses are always appreciated.

If you later open a new question and would like my assistance, please begin the question with “To TMcJD….” This will ensure that only I answer the question.

Thanks.

TMcJD41087.6592857986

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 226
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Experienced in general consumer protection law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied 316 days and 23 hours ago.

Just to clarify part of my answer, there actually may be a ground for you to rescind the contract based on breach of warranty. It's not guaranteed, but is a possibility (it depends on the terms of the contract, terms of the warranty, nature of the breach of warranty, etc.).

 

It's certainly something to speak to a local attorney about.

TMcJD41087.6661406597

 
Tweet

16 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, I am renting a house in Kent and missed one council 5/8/2013
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan