Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How do i get bad information off of my Credit Record that wasnt

 
JudgeLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:JudgeLaw
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 95.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 625
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I had a consumer matter that I needed advice on. I received immediate help and...
Positive
Quick, good answer. Thanks for the help
Positive
We are contacting a lawyer for Breach of Contract suit
Positive
thank you very much!
Positive
When I finally talked with Law Guy ,he returned the answers fast but it did take...
Positive
LawGuy answered my questions in a timely manner, and clarified what I needed to...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Superfast reply
Positive
Very patient with all of the follow-up questions. I can't say I liked the...

Customer Question

How do i get bad information off of my Credit Record that wasn't supposed to be there in the first place? The wrong person got sued. I was not the one, but the bad information still ended up on my record.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Kentucky

Already Tried:
Called the credit agency and they said they couldn't do anything. (at least this is what i think they said, i couldn't understand the personn on the other end of the phone, and he refused to let me talk to someone who could speak better english.

Submitted: 320 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 320 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer.

Under the Fair Credit Reporting Act the reporting agencies are legally obligated to remove inaccurate information from your report.

You need to write a letter to the reporting agency with copies of the evidence showing you were sued erroneously. Send it via certified mail and the company has 90 days to investigate and respond. If they fail to take action you can complain to the FTC at www.ftc.gov.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.4 %
Accepts: 625
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Over 25 years experience in general legal matters.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, I am renting a house in Kent and missed one council 5/8/2013
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
90 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan