Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

cAN A CREDIT CARD COMPANY GARNISH MY WAGES? iT IS NOT ACTUALLY

 
JudgeLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:JudgeLaw
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 95.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 624
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I had a consumer matter that I needed advice on. I received immediate help and...
Positive
Quick, good answer. Thanks for the help
Positive
We are contacting a lawyer for Breach of Contract suit
Positive
thank you very much!
Positive
When I finally talked with Law Guy ,he returned the answers fast but it did take...
Positive
LawGuy answered my questions in a timely manner, and clarified what I needed to...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Superfast reply
Positive
Very patient with all of the follow-up questions. I can't say I liked the...

Customer Question

cAN A CREDIT CARD COMPANY GARNISH MY WAGES? iT IS NOT ACTUALLY WAGES, I AM STILL AT SCHOOL AND I RECIEVE A STIPEDN OF $2000 PER MONTH, WHICH IS NOT TAXABLE. SO, I AM NOT AN EMPLOYEE BY MY UNIVERSITY. THEY TRIED IT THROUGH SCHOOL, AND I CALLED THE SCHOOL AND TOLD THEM THAT AM NOT GETTING WAGES, THEY SAID THE COMPANY CANNOT GARNISH IT. THEY RESPONDED TO THEM. NOW I RECEIVE A LETTER SAYING THAT THE CC COMPANY WENT TO COURT AND WANT ME TO COME TO COURT. THEY SAY THAT I AM EMPLOYED AND THAT AM TRYING TO MANEUVER MY WAY OUT OF IT, WHICH AM NOT, AM JUST NOT MAKING MONEY YET.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Alabama

Submitted: 320 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 319 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 319 days and 16 hours ago.

yes still waiting

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 319 days and 16 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 319 days and 16 hours ago.

They can not garnish scholarship or educational grants. Do respond to any complaints or motions filed against you. Try to negotiate with the CC company. Remember to get any settlement in writing. Most universities have some type of legal aid for students. You should avail yourself of that assistance.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.3 %
Accepts: 624
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Over 25 years experience in general legal matters.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, I am renting a house in Kent and missed one council 5/8/2013
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
85 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan