Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I purchased an extended warranty for my new Honda Accord, I

 
HCLegal's Avatar
  • Answered by:HCLegal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 306
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
WOW...fast, friendly and professional.
Positive
Great service
Positive
Thank you so much. That clarified my issue.
Positive
Gave me additional insight on how to handle my bankruptcy issue.
Positive
Thank you! This was very helpful!
Positive
Thanks Again!
Positive
Thanks Again! Great help!
Positive
Thanks again!
Positive
Good!!!!!!!!
Positive
Very Good!!!!!!!!!!

Customer Question

I purchased an extended warranty for my new Honda Accord, I was given a certificate that states if I didn't have to use the warranty during the term of the warranty I would receive $730.00 in the form of a refund. I applied for my refund and the dealership will not refund the money. The certificate was issued by the dealer. I have been trying for four months with no result. Are you familiar with this type of situation?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Mexico

Already Tried:
Contacting the finance officer who processes the refunds, he told me my request is being processed, that was almost five months ago. I left a message on the manager's voicemail with no response. I called again today without any response.

Submitted: 291 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Expert:  HCLegal replied 291 days and 11 hours ago.


HCLegal :

Hello and thank you for your question...

HCLegal :

I know exactly what type of warranty you bought as I have the exact same one.

HCLegal :

You need to review the contract and make sure you are asking the correct party for the refund.

HCLegal :

Often times, even when you buy the warranty from the dealer, they are written by other insurance companies and they are usually the one you have to contact in order to get the refund.

HCLegal :

If you are dealing with the right party and they just continue to drag their feet on giving you the refund, you should send them a demand letter. Send it certified mail with return, receipt requested that way you have proof that they go tit.

HCLegal :

Give them 15 days to give you the refund and if they do not then I would file a lawsuit against them in small claims court.

HCLegal :

You can file the lawsuit yourself without an attorney.

HCLegal :

If you tell me where in New Mexico you are I can probably find the courts website that will give you more information on how to file the lawsuit.

Customer :

I bought the car in Maryland and the small claims court doesn't have any power of enforcement.

Customer :

The warranty company won't speak with customers only dealerships.

HCLegal :

Small claims court can issue a judgment which is the same judgment that you would get is any court in the state

HCLegal :

The courts do not enforce judgments. You have to do that.

HCLegal :

But with a judgment you have more power to collect.

Customer :

I know but I would have to appear in court and it will cost me more to go back to Maryland than the amount of the refund.

Customer :

I filed a complaint with the Attorney General's office and the Better business bureau.

Customer :

I'll look into small claims court using my Brother as my representative. Thank you for the information.

HCLegal :

That part is probably true, but you could hire an attorney, and if you are successful you could recover your legal fees as well.

Customer :

Oh I didn't know that. I'll look into doing that. Thank you.

HCLegal :

Also, just having an attorney send a demand letter for you may do the trick and get them to issue the refund.

HCLegal :

you can find an attorney in MD by going to www.NACA.net

Customer :

I believe that may work, again thank you.

HCLegal :

You're welcome.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 306
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: I have won over 1500 Debt Lawsuits, saving my clients over $12,000,000.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
79 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC