Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

ra-kur

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4738
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
He replied fast, and his answer mirrored exactly what I wanted to do.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very quick and helpful response
Positive
It was a complete and correct answer. It was exactly what I needed to move...
Positive
Expert seemed extremely knowledgeable and patient.
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
I want to know if this answer is correct when considering & after reading SDCL...

Customer Question

I bought a 2010 Nissan Altima from person to person and I paid $9500 cash. I did not pull the car fax but the seller verbally confirmed the vehicle had not been in an accident. Thursday I couldn't put the car in to drive gear. I had it towed to the dealership and because of the low mileage they assummed it would be covered under warranty.

Unfortunately that was not the case, the dealer pulled the car info by VIN and discovered it had been in an accident which waives the warranty as well as giving me the bad news the vehicle did NOT have air bags further confirming the vehicle had been in an accident with deployed airbags. I was LIVID knowing that I had my family riding in this car and that the repair fee is $1500 (excluding the air bags)! The dealership informed me the title should have disclosed "rebuilt engine".

I did not see the original title as the seller only asked me to give him an additional $400 to transfer the title to my name. Which I did. When the title arrived in my name and it indicated "rebuilt engine".

There are many issues here but the icing on the cake is… when the "seller" filed for the title transfer he put that I paid $500 for the car (tax fraud), he put that I purchased from a salvage dealership and he FORGED my name print & signature on the title documents!

At this point, I want to know legally what options I have. Ideally I want him to purchase the vehicle back $9500, reimburse me the title transfer $400 and the $300 I paid to the dealership to discover all this mess. He can have his car back.

I have not spoken to the seller but I know he purchases vehicles from auction and sells them. That's what he does for a living. Help!

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
Online research & attorney consultation

Submitted: 314 days ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 314 days ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma. Are you seeking to cancel the deal? what relief do you want?

Customer replied 314 days ago.

No contract was in place but I do have documentation of the purchase price as well as a certified copy of the title transfer application. I want him to take his vehicle back and reimburse me the $10,200 I've spent so far. This would resolve the matter from going into a law suit (If I can even do that) and bring to light the crime he has commited thus far (fraud & forging my signature).

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 314 days ago.

Have you considered a lawyer letter threatening civil lawsuit unless he does so?

Customer replied 314 days ago.

I have considered and it would cost me $500. I'm not sure if a civil lawsuit threat is enough to get him to purchase the car back. I would like to know what concrete legal ramnifications he would face because of all of this.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 314 days ago.

He could be liable for breach of contract, misrepresentation and fraud. This can be pursued as a civil lawsuit. You may want to limit costs by letting a lawyer pursue from beginning to end on contingency fee basis so lawyer is paid only out of the recovery. martindale.com and findlaw.com are fantastic resources.

 
Tweet

15 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
250 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan