Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I purchased a purse and wired the seller in full 4k. when

 

Customer Question

I purchased a purse and wired the seller in full 4k. when she sent me the package, she did not insure it in full and the package is lost. she is now refusing to refund my money because she said she sent it and its not her fault

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
I HAVEN'T DONE ANYTHING EXCEPT GET OTHER'S OPINION (EVERYONE FAVORS ME) AND TRYING TO TALK VIA EMAILS SOME SENSE INTO THE SELLER

Submitted: 322 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied 322 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello there

-

Does the seller have an online store in the United States?

-

You say that you "wired" the money -- what method did you use?

-

Did she offer insured shipping at a higher cost?

-

--MARY

Mary M Esquire41086.7587216435

Customer replied 322 days and 10 hours ago.

she has an Ebay store called The Love Booth and one of her policies is insuring all of her packages in full. Her rates on all sales are free shipping so there is no additional costs for the buyer except the cost of the purse. I deposited 2k in her husband's Chase account and 2k into her business account called Handbag Authentication Inc, her business is based out of San Antonio, Texas. I have been going back and forth with her via email because she is in Jordan until 08/29. I feel she is expecting I lose this battle because she is having a hard time getting her money back with USPS because she is out of the country. However, I don't see that this is any of my problem at all. I paid for a purse I did not get

Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied 322 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello again

-

I apologize for all of the questions.

-

Where are you located?

-

Was the package actually insured? Have you been able to confirm it?

-

MARY

Customer replied 322 days and 10 hours ago.

No worries, I don't mind the questions as long as I am only being charged 43 and not each time we reply to one another. I am located in Houston, Texas and no I am unable to confirm if it was actually insured. I try to track the package down and the USPS rep advises to do an insurance claim so I am assuming it is actually insured. I tried going to USPS to file the claim myself, but The only person who can submit the claim is the sender because they are the ones that bought the insurance.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied 322 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello again

-

I am going to assume that you have already made a complaint through Ebay and if you have not that should be your first step. I realize that the wire transfers are hard to undo so it is not so easy to say to you "dispute it through your credit card or paypal" (if you did use either method you should file disputes through them).

-

Because you are both located in the same state, you have the option of taking the matter to small claims court (magistrates court in TX) where you can make a claim for up to $5,000 -- and the good part is that you have the choice of using a court near you (in your jurisdiction) or near her (her jurisdiction) - considering how large TX is that is a very good option. In a small claims action the court will serve her with process via regular mail so she cannot claim she did not get it and if she fails to appear you will win by default (if she does appear you will still win because the court will want to know what is happening with the supposed insurance she advertises). If she does not pay you back immediately the court can order that her bank account be garnished. You can pick up the paperwork for small claims at your nearest district court (clerk's office) and they are clear forms that you complete and submit for the hearing process. You will get a hearing date within about 2-3 months.

-

You also have the options of making a complaint to the Texas Attorney General's office for consumer violations -- but the thing with the AG's offices nationwide is that they will generally wait until they get a number of complaints against a merchant before they will pursue the merchant and put them out of business.

-

Please let me know if you have further questions -- you are charged only once and I am not paid until we are finished and you press a star or smile below (I am paid a portion of what you paid -- you are not charged twice).

-

MARY

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 393
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: 13 years experience in Consumer Protection law, in particular construction law and auto repo law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied 321 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello Tina

Do you have further questions for me? If not can you please press a rating below -- I am paid NOTHING for my time unless you press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile or star below and this is not a hobby for me -- it is how I earn a living so I do appreciate it when customers click and make certain I am paid for my time. THANK YOU !!

Customer replied 320 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi Mary,


 


This is strange because I have already given you the TOP score/smiley.


it turned green is why I know it worked when I selected it. Please let me know what else I need to do to make sure you are paid!!


Thanks for your patience

Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied 320 days and 11 hours ago.

Tina

It went through a day later. We are having all kinds of updates to the system so I apologize for that. Good Luck

--MARY

 
Tweet

5 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, I am renting a house in Kent and missed one council 5/8/2013
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
111 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan