Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

a company public yellow pages called me telling me i had puchased

 
JD 1992's Avatar
  • Answered by:JD 1992
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1836
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
At the height of my angst over a. BREACHof contrat outside of the U.S. Felt...
Positive
JD was very helpful. I will follow the advice given as soon as possible. Thank...
Positive
Great service
Positive
I would like to Thank You for all your help. My Brother can now do this for...
Positive
dude is awesome when he gets all the data he needs--give him a raise
Positive
JD is very helpful. Talking to him not only answered my questions but also made...
Positive
Very helpful in applying the law to questions that I had. Responded to questions...
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response
Positive
Good answer.

Customer Question

a company public yellow pages called me telling me i had puchased there servises I said I had not they said they were going to bill me I said you can bill but I won't pay they cut my voice saying you can bill into there recording and now claim I owe them 792.16 and they are going to supener me in court in New york I am in california . Can they do this ? What makes a legal contracted over the internet

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Argueing with them and telling them I don't want there service

Submitted: 297 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $21
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 297 days and 10 hours ago.

The requirements for an internet contract are the same is for any other contract, offer, acceptance, and consideration.

This is likely a scam and if not they would have to prove that you ordered the services and you would have the opportunity to have someone examine the recording. If they are lying you could then countersue.

I have heard of these threats being made but have never heard of a case where they actually filed suit. Report them to the FTC and then wait to see what they do.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 1836
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: Began practicing in 1992 and handled many cases and trials for consumers

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
147 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan