Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hello...my name is XXXXX XXXXX have recieved a minimum of 1 phone

 
dkennedy's Avatar
  • Answered by:dkennedy
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 117
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
The question I gave this attorney was one that would take a lot of more research...
Positive
Young man, I can hardly thank you enough !!!!
Positive
Thank you, this was very, very helpful and gave me a greater understanding on...
Positive
Went the extra mile. I appreciate every bit of his assistance.
Positive
Thank You!!
Positive
Thank you for your simple answer to a very complex situation.

Customer Question

hello...my name is XXXXX XXXXX have recieved a minimum of 1 phone call or recorded automated call from a debt collection agency for the last 4 years, i have asked or called back and told them to stop. the best part... i am the debtors ex-employer. i spent 2 hours today trying to get some information from them so i can permanently end this harassment, they were quite rude and unhelpful, now im heading for litigation. question is??? is legal representation necessary, or am i waisting a lot of time, energy, and aggrivation...thanx!

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Ohio

Already Tried:
filed a complaint with FTC

Submitted: 292 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $31
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied 292 days and 9 hours ago.


dkennedy :

Hello,

dkennedy :

I'm sorry this is happening to you. It is almost certainly one of those "fly by night" collection agencies. You'll never get info from them. To try to sue them will be horrendous for you. You need to somehow ignore the calls. Every time you answer, makes them call you one more time. Change your number if you can, or block their number. Also, very important is to report this to the Attorney General's office in Ohio. They work with scams like this and Ohio is one state that is very good at "getting" these people.

dkennedy :
dkennedy :

Are you online right now?

Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied 285 days and 22 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied 285 days and 22 hours ago.

Our chat can continue if you want to follow up with me. I hope you will. My goal is to make sure you are satisfied with the information you need.

 
Tweet

9 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
222 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC