Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

legality of reporting of purchased debt. Debt orginally open

 

Customer Question

legality of reporting of purchased debt. Debt orginally open in 2005 cut off 2006. Direct TV could not provide contract and took off credit report. Debt purchased 1/1/12. Showed cut of date, not DLA (Date of last payment) was 2006. Account is out of statutes, but they reported on credit bureau. What laws and statutes do i need to combat this.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
Request dla, and contract. They do not have. Advised them that Direct TV took off credit bureau becuase was out of stat's. Finally offered to pay 1/2 to remove. In process of closing on property and just put on the credit bureau in the last 30days!

Submitted: 329 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  David L replied329 days and 4 hours ago.


David L :

Hi and thanks for asking your question. My name is XXXXX XXX I will be assisting you. Please bear with me while I get some clarification from you.

David L :

Did they send you a notice giving you 30 days to dispute the debt?

Customer :
Customer :

No. It just poped up. I am doing this for my nephew and i was a bill collector in the commerical arena. They offered him a 50% pay out and removal off his credit, but to call back. I then spoke with the agency about the dla and not the disconnect date, tried to give add but then manager on the phone. Claimed no offer will not remove. Advised Direct took off report. Problem getting ready to close on house in 45days and this just popped on the bureau in last 15days, I know the letter needs to go, but he lost 40points just by the reporting and now is unable to close.

David L :

As far as reporting, it's seven years from DLA. However, the collection agency must validate the debt if you request validation in writing. They can't report until they do.

David L :

But must request validation during the 30 days after receiving the original notice.

David L :

IF he can prove the collection agency is wrong, he can send a letter threatening to sue and further alerting them that he is losing his potential to close on his home based on their mistake and intends to sue for those damages as well.

Customer :

which statutes can i look at for more relevance also isnt there a reporting factor that extends to purchased debt? Thank you

David L :

The reporting (no matter who owns the debt) is from date of last activity. Thus, if his DLA was in 2006, they can report until 2013

David L :

He needs to figure out his DLA

Customer :
David L :

If there is no contract anyone can produce, they won't be able to prove anything. In that case, maybe he threatens suit and damages, as I stated above. Get them scared.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 247
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: Attorney licensed in multiple jurisdictions.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
For Tina, I have a questions under Consumer Protection Law 5/16/2013
Hello, I am renting a house in Kent and missed one council 5/8/2013
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
194 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan