Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Thanks Fran - I really appreciate that you affirmed my feeling

 
FranL's Avatar
  • Answered by:FranL
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 106
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very frank and knowledgeable, seems to be able to have an answer for just about...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Great feedback and I left an extra tip after reviewing your response
Positive
Was disappointed that attorney wasn't from NC.
Positive
Great job
Positive
Excellent advise!
Positive
Wasn't the answer I wanted to hear, but it explained my options. This is what I...
Positive
thank u very much,i feel a little bit better.

Customer Question

Thanks Fran - I really appreciate that you affirmed my feeling that I should go to the DA and at least talk with them. I am so ashamed and if I had been sober, I would have walked by such a place without a nod. I will make an appointment with the DA now.
My additional question: Will the "time" between last Thursday and today hurt my chances of a complaint as well as stopping payment (if the DA's office advises to do so)? - Larry

Submitted: 358 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied358 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi Larry,

Sounds to me like you walked in already having had one too many drinks and they took shameless advantage of you. You don't need an appointment to talk to a DA. There are hundreds of ADAs in Manhattan. Someone will be òn intake to take new complaints, pretty much 24/7.

You would have until the statute of limitations ran out to report this crime. On a felony in NYS that's 5 years (2 on a misdemeanor). So the delay can't hurt you. The quicker you go in there though, the better for purposes of the actual case. You can write a very short delay like this one off to embarrassment, and nobody in their right mind would misunderstand that. If you wait too long, even though technically the charges can still be filed, you could make it too hard for the DA to prove.

As to the stopping of payment, you would have to look to your agreement with your credit card companhy, but you're still within the same billing period now, and that delay shouldn't hurt you either.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 106
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: 18+ years of NYS litigation experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
I want to file a suit against a telemarketer that continues 1/27/2013
Lennox HVAC warranty (pre-submission) claim advice needed. 1/7/2013
I reside in Florida. I signed a contract with an air conditioning 12/23/2012
Hello, I did denture with dentist "A" and Insurance paid 11/27/2012
I am 65 years old, live alone, and live on SS Disability of 10/25/2012
Is it illegal in Nevada for a retailer, in this case a tire 10/15/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
157 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan