Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I purchased a timeshare in Las Vegas through Westgate 06/15/12.

 
JohnQAttorney's Avatar
  • Answered by:JohnQAttorney
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 646
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks a lot for clarifying my thoughts. Your responses really satisfy me.
Positive
Not the answer I wanted of course, but it was honest feedback which is what I...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Thank you so much....Your advice has been a great help.
Positive
Thank you for answering my follow-up question.
Positive
Fast response time...
Positive
Well worth it. John answered several follow up questions I had within minutes...

Customer Question

I purchased a timeshare in Las Vegas through Westgate 06/15/12. I sent a letter of rescission for the timeshare on 06/18/12 evoking the Nevada law. After reading the Nevada law, its seems they have a cop out in the law. on 06/19/12, which is still within limit for regulation Z 3-day cancellation i sent a letter evoking my rescission right. Westgate claims they dont have to obey regulation Z for their financing. Does Regulation Z apply to financing due to loan assumption and modification of a timeshare? they apparently sold us a foreclosure with a loan assumption and modification. What do I do

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
I sent them a Letter Evoking Nevada law NRS 119A.410 on 06/18/12 On 06/19/12 I sent them a letter evoking my right to rescind my contract based on Regulation Z 3-day rule I have called my bank to contest the deposit charge on mt credit card.

Submitted: 284 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JohnQAttorney replied 284 days and 8 hours ago.


JohnQAttorney :

Hello, I am a professional here to assist you. I appreciate your use of this service.

JohnQAttorney :

I see that you are seeking information about NV law in regards XX X right to rescind a timeshare contract when the timeshare was a resold foreclosure.

JohnQAttorney :

NRS 119A.170 Applicability of this chapter and chapter 645 of NRS.

1. The provisions of this chapter, except subsection 4, do not apply to:

(a) The sale of 12 or fewer time shares in a project or the sale of 12 or fewer time shares in the same subdivision;

(b) The sale or transfer of a time share by an owner who is not the developer, unless the time share is sold in the ordinary course of business of that owner;

(c) Any transfer of a time share:

(1) By deed in lieu of foreclosure;

(2) At a foreclosure sale; or

(3) By the resale of a time share that has been acquired by an association by deed in lieu of foreclosure or at a foreclosure sale;

JohnQAttorney :

The above section is the law.

JohnQAttorney :

So a timeshare resold after being acquired at a foreclosure sale is exempt from the rescission requirements unfortunately.

Customer :

I am seeking the applicability of req Z to the financing

JohnQAttorney :

I see that you have joined me. Hello

Customer :

I'm here

Customer :

The sales was based on alot of false misrepresentation. I am trying to cancel my financing through them and I have also called my bank to contest the charge. I am always aware that the federal government has a 3-day cooling off period.

JohnQAttorney :

great

JohnQAttorney :

No. There is no federal rescission period.

JohnQAttorney :

This is a state law matter as to timeshare regulation.

Customer :

But i am invoking the cancellation of the contract based on req Z. However, I called westgate and they said they wont obey req Z

JohnQAttorney :

Are you speaking of the financing aspect?

Customer :

yes

JohnQAttorney :

I see. The contract for purchase would stand and the seller could file a civil suit.

Customer :

the sales agreement i have was based on my wife getting financing

Customer :

so if i cancel financing it will void the contract

Customer :

I wont mind them filing civil charges because I have evidence of misrepresentation

JohnQAttorney :

No. Unfortunately, a contract contingent on financing requires a party to use a reasonable effot to obtain financing.

JohnQAttorney :

A buyer who intentionally does not seek financing would be in breach.

JohnQAttorney :

I see.

Customer :

its is a loan assumption and modification agreement

Customer :

she was decieved into signing it

JohnQAttorney :

I see. It is a defense to a contract if a seller misrepresented material issues or failed to disclose material issues.

JohnQAttorney :

Fraud in the inducement as well is a defense

Customer :

yes, thats why i want to cancel my finance contract and wait for them to file civil charges because i have evidence against them

JohnQAttorney :

I see.

Customer :

so my question is under req z, can i legally cancel the loan assumption and modification contract

Customer :

within 3-day period stipulated by Regulation Z § 226.23

JohnQAttorney :

One second.

Customer :

k

JohnQAttorney :

I appreciate your patience.

JohnQAttorney :

They are not exempted Here:

JohnQAttorney :

http://www.fdic.gov/regulations/laws/rules/6500-1400.html#fdic6500226.3

JohnQAttorney :

http://www.fdic.gov/regulations/laws/rules/6500-1400.html#fdic6500226.3

Customer :

I saw that, thats why I am shocked when they said they wont obey req z

Customer :

So, how do I approcach non-compliance of req z

JohnQAttorney :

I am still looking at this issue.

Customer :

thanks

JohnQAttorney :

Federal law does require specified notice and waiver of a waiting period for a mortgage secured by a timeshare under 226.19(a) at:http://www.fdic.gov/regulations/laws/rules/6500-2340.html

Customer :

what does that mean

Customer :

i didnot waive my waiting period

Customer :

its requires a written letter of emergency

JohnQAttorney :

One second.

JohnQAttorney :

Assumptions are covered.

Customer :

So I can legally decline my financing

JohnQAttorney :

It appears that there is a limitation in Reg Z as to the right to cancel.

Customer :

what limitation?

JohnQAttorney :

The regulation is the Truth in Lending Act, or Reg z, and has many notice and other requirements.

JohnQAttorney :

One of those is the right to cancel financing, but only as to certain loans.

JohnQAttorney :

To be more precise, that is financing secured by one's primary residence.

Customer :

how does that affect timeshare

JohnQAttorney :

Here is a link with commentary by the agency. A timeshare loan would need to be secured by one's primary residence.

Customer :

where is the link?

JohnQAttorney :

http://www.bankersonline.com/regs/226/suppi226-23.html

JohnQAttorney :

Reg z is a complex law with many aspects beyond the cancellation provisions.

JohnQAttorney :

I hope the information I provided answered your questions. In addition, I hope that you will be so kind as to leave me a positive rating for my efforts.

Customer :

does that mean I cant rescind using req z

JohnQAttorney :

Reg Z rescissions do not apply to timeshare assumption and modification unless secured by a primary home.

Customer :

meaning we are stuck with it

Customer :

Please can you advise on the best line of action based on the information I provided

JohnQAttorney :

Well I cannot state that.

JohnQAttorney :

I can only provide information.

JohnQAttorney :

I appreiate your patience while I looked into this unique question.

JohnQAttorney :

It would probably be best to have an attorney review the matter in a comprehensive manner. There could be multiple basis on which to attack the contract.

JohnQAttorney :

I appreiate your patience while I looked into this unique question.

Customer :

thanks

JohnQAttorney :

These situations depend on the language in the contract.

Customer :

Do you have a practice, and can you represent me outside this environment

Customer :

you have been very helpful

Customer :

i have a scanned copy of the agreement

JohnQAttorney :

Unfortunately, site terms prohibit contact outside of the site. We are limited to providing information here.

Customer :

thanks

JohnQAttorney :

Reviewing the contract would go beyond the scope of what we can do here.

JohnQAttorney :

Thank you again

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 646
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: Wide experience in consumer rights law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
195 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC