How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask CounselorJim Your Own Question
CounselorJim, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
Satisfied Customers: 360
Experience: I've worked for a large company for 8 years, and regularly deal with the terms under which goods and services are provided.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
CounselorJim is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Yesterday I attempted to activate a phone plan that I had purchased

Resolved Question:

Yesterday I attempted to activate a phone plan that I had purchased with a phone through HSN (national Home shopping network) the carrier was net10 . First problem was they couldn't port over my phone number which it was advertised on HSN as possible and second after activation yesterday which required a 60.00 payment (again the ist month was suppose to be free) I attempted to use the phone and several minutes into a conversation the call was lost this happened several times and the phone also got burning hot to my ear within minutes of making a call . The battery would only charge 1/2 way and when I attempted to charge a got an error message referring me back to the manual which a read through all 162 pages and there was no mention of the battery problem message anywhere I then called customer service and got the run arround any every option did not give you the option to speak to someone. In frustration I hit the zero key repeatidly and a rep came on the phone. He said I must have a deffective phone and I should call HSN I told him it was after the 30 day hsn return policy. He told me a few things to try such as take battery out and put back in and he sent some updates to the phone. I tried for over an hour to reach them again in their customer service and each time never could get a live person I sent them an email demanding an immediate refund of my $60. They have a no refund policy. Isn't there a law that gives the consumer 24 hrs to cancel any transaction especially when there was an infuriating problem that caused me a considerable amount of my time and still the problem exist. What is the law so I can reference it to them when and if I ever get a live customer service rep on the phone. I live in Texas 77429. I should also mention that the original cost of the phone with HSN was $99 ( which was suppose to include the first month free. This is not a contract plan it's month to month.

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  CounselorJim replied 12 months ago.

If you cannot get in touch with a customer service representative, or are not getting a satisfactory response from these reps, you can file a consumer complaint with the FCC, at their site locate here:


http://www.fcc.gov/complaints


You asked in your question if there was a right to cancel transactions for phone service within 24 hours, but also state that you have had service over 30 days, and I wasn't sure what you meant by that.

You can hold the company to the terms in the user agreement that came with the phone. It's likely that there is a manufacturer's warranty that lasts longer than the 30 days that HSN allows for returns. Often companies are more helpful with replacement equipment because the company wants you to continue to pay for calling services (even if it is a month-to-month arrangement). In this case, it may not be a law that is violated, but rather the agreement between you and the service provider. There may also be a tariff or set of customer service standards which the FCC will hold a company to, such as restoring a service outage within a certain amount of time. Whether a dispute over the agreement or regulations, the FCC is the government agency that oversees cell phone service and you can contact the FCC directly through their site.

The FCC will forward your complaint to the cell phone service provider and instruct the provider to resolve the issue with you or justify its position. You can expect someone from the service provider to contact you to see if the issue can be resolved to your satisfaction so the company can then report to the FCC that the matter has been resolved.

It is much better to have the company calling you to see if the issue can be taken care of, than it is to continue to contact customer service, and try and come up with something to say that will trigger a better response. Customer service reps often lack the authority to make a special case for you and resolve unusual issues, however if you want to contact customer service you can tell them that unless the issue is resolved you will be filing a complaint with the FCC and taking the issue or taking the issue to court, if that doesn't get your call forwarded to a manager, then nothing will.

The FCC complaint can be done online, is free, and only takes a few minutes. You can even copy and paste your complaint language that you stated here, and also state what you like as a resolution, whether it’s a refund, or a replacement phone.

You could also take the seller to court for selling a defective product, but since cases must be filed where the seller has an office, this may be inconvenient if you bought the phone from HSN.

I hope you found this answer to be an excellent one, and if you have any further questions, you can click on the tab for "Reply to Expert."

Thank you,
Jim

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Jim, Thank you for your quick response and I'm sorry if I did not make myself clear ... I just activated my service with boost mobile yesterday and because of all the problems with the phone and inability to get a customer service rep on the phone I emailed them last night demanding a refund of the $60. I did this within 10 hours of activating there horrible service. SO again my question is this Isn't there a consumer protection law or any law that gives a consumer the right to a full refund if canceled within 24 hours my sister said she thought it was 3 days either way. I in a very demanding email to them through their website demanded a refund. I have had no response from them to that email and I wanted to KNOW for sure if I had the legal right because of the short time of phone activation to be entitled to the refund.

Expert:  CounselorJim replied 12 months ago.

I understand that now. What you're describing is a right of rescission, and unfortunately consumers in Texas only have a right of rescission in sales done outside of a company's place of business, such as door-to-door sales. there is no right to cancel, but cell phone service is regulated by the FCC, and contacting the FCC can help bully a cell phone service provider into resolving an issue.

Here's a description from the Attorney General of Texas on rights of rescission in Texas:

https://www.oag.state.tx.us/agency/weeklyag/2005/0305contracts.pdf

Thanks,
Jim

CounselorJim, Lawyer
Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
Satisfied Customers: 360
Experience: I've worked for a large company for 8 years, and regularly deal with the terms under which goods and services are provided.
CounselorJim and 15 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4776
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4776
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4104
    Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1356
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1163
    15 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1130
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg PhillipsEsq's Avatar

    PhillipsEsq

    Attorney-at-Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    Licensed in Massachusetts and New York