Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I would like to bring my ex-fiance to small claims court .

 

Customer Question

I would like to bring my ex-fiance to small claims court . He took my car and title and traded it in for a new car. Then he took the new car and left. I put $550. dollars for a new hitch on the car. I would like the trade in value for my old car and the value of the hitch on the new car. Is this a win able case? I have receipts for the hitch and am trying to get a copy of the car title. Do I need anything else? I now live in Washington. He lives in Illinois is that a problem? Helena

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Washington

Already Tried:
Have the receipts for the hitch. Wrote letters and sent a bill to my ex. Wrote to the state of Illinois for a certified copy of title of the trade in car that was mine. Copies of the bills that I sent to the ex. He told the Police that he would pay for the hitch. Have the form for Small Claims Court here in Renton WA, but am waiting for the copy of the title.

Submitted: 314 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied 311 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello there Helena

-

You have a winnable case for the value of the trade in and the hitch so long as you have documentation to substantiate both items and show the court that you have been deprived of these items. There is only one problem with the case and that is the fact that you are located in two separate states. You can certainly start a small claims case in Washington where you live -- the problem here is that the court will most likely tell you that because he lives in another state, that the Washington court has no jurisdiction over him and thus they may not hear the case. If that happens, then you will have no choice but to file a small claims case in the district court located closest to him in Illinois and you will have to travel there for that court to hear the case (a person can voluntarily go into the court of another state and sue a resident of the other state if it is in the court that is located closest to that person). So, my suggestion here is to complete the small claims paperwork and then speak with someone in the clerk's office about this issue that he is not located in and is not living in Washington any longer and see if they think that the Judge will still hear the case (it is completely up to the Judge) - I would hate to see you spend the filing fee in your local court just to have the case kicked back to you and you get told that you must file the matter in the court closest to your ex.

-

MARY

-

Please rate this answer by pressing the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile or star below. Please keep in mind that I have told you what the law is and how jurisdiction over a person (to bring them into court) works and I have no choice but to tell you the truth of the matter (I wish I could give you an easy way to do this, but unfortunately, and easy way does not exist). If you press the 1st or 2nd star or smile face that is a NEGATIVE rating -- and it will affect me poorly and I will not be paid for my time, so I ask that you keep that in mind when rating this answer. THANK YOU !

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 393
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: 13 years experience in Consumer Protection law, in particular construction law and auto repo law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
173 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan