Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I gave a used car dealer a $1500 down payment and it is "non-refundable".

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4778
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
He replied fast, and his answer mirrored exactly what I wanted to do.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very quick and helpful response
Positive
It was a complete and correct answer. It was exactly what I needed to move...
Positive
Expert seemed extremely knowledgeable and patient.
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
I want to know if this answer is correct when considering & after reading SDCL...

Customer Question

I gave a used car dealer a $1500 down payment and it is "non-refundable". I haven't driven the car off the lot yet. If i refuse to take the car home, can the dealer refuse to give me back my down payment? I haven't signed any finance documents or anything but a piece of paper that said the payment is non-refundable.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
Haven't done anything and the dealer doesn't know that I know that he is overcharging me.

Submitted: 361 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied361 days and 21 hours ago.


INFOLAWYER :

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma.

INFOLAWYER :

Is there a reason you want to cancel?

INFOLAWYER :

did dealer mislead you?

Customer :

He kept beating around the bush when i asked him for a sale price. He basically used my urgency to get a vehicle because my previous car was totaled and i needed a vehicle asap. I haven't taken posession of the vehicle or anything

INFOLAWYER :

You may seek to cancel then on theory of duress

INFOLAWYER :

You may also cancel if they misled you

INFOLAWYER :

You may not cancel as an automatic right though

Customer :

would I forfeit my down payment? I do need a vehicle and I just want a fair deal... I won't let him know of my knowledge of the fair price.

INFOLAWYER :

You would not

INFOLAWYER :

on those grounds you can get that back!!

INFOLAWYER :

But it may take litigation and complaint to BBB and dept of consumer affairs

INFOLAWYER :

if they contest you

Customer :

would i be okay as long as i don't drive off the lot in it? litigation may cost me more than 1500 and i would still be stuck without a vehicle

INFOLAWYER :

That is helpful

INFOLAWYER :

if you never take possession

INFOLAWYER :

if concerned with fees, you may want to compromise

INFOLAWYER :

bargain for a partial forfeit

INFOLAWYER :

of the deposit

INFOLAWYER :

in exchange for being released.

INFOLAWYER :

litigation is indeed expensive and time consuming

Customer :

So what would you advise in this situation?

INFOLAWYER :

Negotiate to resolve it

INFOLAWYER :

consider giving up half the deposit

INFOLAWYER :

and walking away

INFOLAWYER :

that would be reasonable

Customer :

If i choose to take another vehicle are they required to honor that deposit?

INFOLAWYER :

they would apply it

INFOLAWYER :

and that is another solution

INFOLAWYER :

a trade

INFOLAWYER :

they usually wont care

INFOLAWYER :

as this way they retain full commission!

INFOLAWYER :

I hope you are satisfied with the answer.


Please let me know by writing back "Ready to rate!"
I will then activate the rating feature and ask you to rate me 4 or 5 stars so I may get credit for the answer. If you give any rating below 3 stars, I do not get credit for my work.


If you need more clarification first, don't rate me yet. Instead, please continue the conversation and reply back to me letting me know what I can clarify or answer further. I want to make sure you are satisfied. Thank you.

If for some reason the rating feature or chat are not working, let me know.

Customer :

okay, I am! Thank you so much!

Customer :

Ready to rate

INFOLAWYER :

great. I turned it on.

INFOLAWYER :

Have an awesome weekend

Customer :

you too!!

INFOLAWYER :

Bye

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 4778
Answered: 6/21/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
I want to file a suit against a telemarketer that continues 1/27/2013
Lennox HVAC warranty (pre-submission) claim advice needed. 1/7/2013
I reside in Florida. I signed a contract with an air conditioning 12/23/2012
Hello, I did denture with dentist "A" and Insurance paid 11/27/2012
I am 65 years old, live alone, and live on SS Disability of 10/25/2012
Is it illegal in Nevada for a retailer, in this case a tire 10/15/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan