Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

lvnv is trying to threaten court with a local law firm. I

 
CounselorJim's Avatar
  • Answered by:CounselorJim
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 360
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Absolutely Excellent!
Positive
We are brpke. NO tip
Positive
Thanks for your attention, and time.
Positive
Very helpful. Took time to answer all questions in a thorough manner. Thanks!
Positive
Plenty of information and was really helpfull with my problem.
Positive
Excellent, thorough answer, and very professional.
Positive
very detailed with options and advice for the "next step".
Positive
Thanks.
Positive
thank u very much for the advice.
Positive
THANK YOU

Customer Question

lvnv is trying to threaten court with a local law firm. I am pretty sure my credit card debt ispast statute of limitations.I live in alabam and it was a sears card. I went through hard times and life has been crazy as a single mom so I dont remember all the little details but I am pretty sure the last payment was 6 yrs ago. what is sol in alabama and do i respond to these people. looked on credit repoert and it claims my last payment to this credit card was 10/05

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Alabama

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 307 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  CounselorJim replied 307 days and 22 hours ago.

That statute of limitations is the limit of the amount of time that can pass from the time the debt was due that the creditor has to sue the debtor for breach of contract (non-payment of the debt). In your case measuring from the last time you used the card to buy something, the limit is 3 years, as shown here:


http://www.legislature.state.al.us/CodeofAlabama/1975/6-2-37.htm


You can inform the creditor that since the statute of limitations has passed, you believe that his statements about threatening to sue you may be a violation of Section 807(5) of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, shown here:


http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/pubs/consumer/credit/cre27.pdf


You can also state that under 805(a)(3)(c ) of the FDCPA (at the link above) that you refuse to pay the debt and that you wish the debt collector to cease communication with you.


Lastly, you can sue debt collectors for violations of the FDCPA. If there is a violation of the Act, then under Section 813, debtors can collect $1,000 plus reasonable attorney's fees (typically about $2,500) for a violation of the Act. Since the attorney's fees are stated in the statute as being paid by the creditor if the case is successful, it is common for attorneys to take cases like this on a contingency basis, where the attorney is paid only if he is successful, and then he'll take payment from the creditor.


I hope you found this answer to be excellent, and if you need additional information, just let me know.


Thanks,
Jim

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 360
Answered: 6/21/2012

Experience: I've worked for a large company for 8 years, and regularly deal with the terms under which goods and services are provided.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 302 days and 17 hours ago.

Do you have an example letter for a cease and decist to the company. I want to make sure I word it correctly

Picture
Expert:  CounselorJim replied 302 days and 10 hours ago.

Sure, here you go:

June 27, 2012

Joe Sample
Sample Corp.
800 Sample St.
Minneapolis, MN 55555


RE: Account Number xxxx xxxxx xxx


Dear Mr. Sample,

This is to inform you that collection efforts of a debt with the above-named account number have come to my attention. This letter is to inform you that I deny owing the claimed amounts of money on this account. I refuse to pay the debt and hereby request that you and your organization cease communication with me.

Under the FDCPA, I have the right to request a validation of this debt. I request that you prove that I am indeed the party who is contractually obligated to pay off this debt.


It is my belief that the statute of limitations for bringing suit on this issue has passed. If you continue to pursue collection of this debt, in spite of the passing of the statute of limitations for bringing court action and my notice to you cease communication, I will contact my attorney and review my rights under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.


To resolve this issue, cease collection efforts immediately, delete the debt attributed to my account in your systems, and instruct the credit reporting companies to delete this item from my credit reports.


Sincerely,


I hope this letter helps you resolve your issue. Thank you, Jim.

 
Tweet

3 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
91 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan