Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I play a social game called global warfare, and it has come

 
JD 1992's Avatar
  • Answered by:JD 1992
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1834
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
At the height of my angst over a. BREACHof contrat outside of the U.S. Felt...
Positive
JD was very helpful. I will follow the advice given as soon as possible. Thank...
Positive
Great service
Positive
I would like to Thank You for all your help. My Brother can now do this for...
Positive
dude is awesome when he gets all the data he needs--give him a raise
Positive
JD is very helpful. Talking to him not only answered my questions but also made...
Positive
Very helpful in applying the law to questions that I had. Responded to questions...
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response
Positive
Good answer.

Customer Question

I play a social game called global warfare, and it has come to my attention that the money I spend to get an advantage over others is being accessed by players hacking the game. I and many others have reported this behavior to the company. The company said they have fixed the problem, but this was not the case. However, I spent more money not knowing that they really hadn't fixed the problem. Is there a cause for me to request a full refund of the money I spent because of them allowing outright hacking to occur in their game?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Arizona

Already Tried:
I have written the company, which each time they said they fixed the issue. I also reported a player that said he was tracking people's IP addresses and hacking their computers. I informed them I would contact the FBI if he hacked mine after being informed of the threat. I was told that would be Facebook's responsibility since the game is on their server. I know I can quit the game, but I believe I have been deceived when they said the issue was fixed, but it continues with their knowledge.

Submitted: 297 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 297 days and 8 hours ago.

You could probably get the money you spent AFTER they told you that the problem was fixed but most likely not the money you spent before that. The difference is that they made a specific misrepresentation to you that caused you to spend the extra money whereas before that they could blame it on the "criminal acts of a third party" and escape liability.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask! Please be advised that the rating system on here is not used to determine whether you like the law or whether the law is in your favor, it is used solely to determine whether I provided an answer.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating if you answer either “Helped a Little” or “I Expected More”. I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says.

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 297 days and 8 hours ago.

The feedback you left is a negative rating despite the fact that I answered your question both directly and correctly. Since the answer was direct and correct I am a little puzzled as to why it was rated negatively. Is there something additional I can provide?

Customer replied 297 days and 8 hours ago.

I already requested a refund from the company and to have my account deleted. They ignored my request and reiterated that the problem had been fixed. How can I get their attention to respond to me without receiving ambiguous responses not germane to my request.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 297 days and 8 hours ago.

Your ONLY avenue to force a response from a company is to sue them. Any other scenario will not force a response.

The ONLY avenue to recover your money if they do not agree to give it to you is to file a lawsuit.

Many people mistakenly believe that there is some government agency that can force a company to respond to a consumer and that is not true. Other believe that the Better Business Bureau has some kind of power and that is not true as well. The BBB has almost no power and is slowly losing any significance at all.

A private company can choose to respond or choose not to respond and cannot be forced to do so by any method other than a lawsuit.

If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask! Please DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information as it gives a NEGATIVE rating if you answer either “Helped a Little” or “I Expected More”.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. As you know, we work on the honor system here and cannot always provide you answers that you like but I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked and would ask that you issue a positive rating on what has been done so far of either of “Got the Job Done”, “Informative and Helpful” or “Great Job”.

Even after you issue the rating you can still ask for additional information, but the rating system allows us to judge how we are doing and a rating of "Helped a little" or "I expected more" is considered to be a negative rating on my ability, so I’d ask you to issue a rating of “Got the Job Done”, “Informative and Helpful” or “Great Job”, even if you have additional questions.

I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 1834
Answered: 6/20/2012

Experience: Began practicing in 1992 and handled many cases and trials for consumers

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
104 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC