Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I rented my trailer to a person in Florida this last winter.

 
Lucy, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Lucy, Esq.
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 813
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Great service
Positive
Rapid response with good information. I found Lucy, Esq. to be a big help at...
Positive
Thoughtful clear answer, that really answered the question
Positive
Thanks ill look at the policy right away, I know for a fact it was long term
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
IN a few words,, outstanding
Positive
Lucy was fantastic. She answered everything perfectly. Simply amazing!
Positive
very quick response, much more detailed than i expected.
Positive
I did recieve an answer that is apropriate. And in a timely manner.

Customer Question

I rented my trailer to a person in Florida this last winter. The last monthly check they sent me for $994.12 was returned to me from their bank account in Indiana for insufficient funds. I have tried to cash the above mentioned check a number of times (3) but each time the bank tells me there are still insufficient funds in the account to cover it.
I have talked to the fraud division of the State of Florida, but they told me that since the trnsaction did not physically take place in their State, they had no jurisdiction in the matter. Evidently, because the check was mailed to my home address in Florence, Massachusetts , this act relieved them of any responsibility in the matter.
My question to you is which office in which State ( Massachusetts or Indiana )should I contact to get them to pursue a civil fraud case against the person in question, Cheryl Nix?
Any help you can provide in this regard would be greatlyl appreciated. Sincerely,
Harly Isgur Isgur

Submitted: 338 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied338 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.

We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. If you have any questions whatsoever, or there is anything I can clarify for you, please temporarily bypass the rating system by clicking “Continue the Conversation” (It’s a small link to the right of the rating box.) Clicking either “I expected more” or “Helped a little” reflects poorly on me, so please reply to me if there is anything else I can do to help before choosing those options. I appreciate your patience while we work out the kinks.

A civil fraud cause is where you sue the person directly for the value of the check, to get your money back. If you're asking the state to bring suit on your behalf, that's a criminal fraud case. The person can be prosecuted for knowingly passing a bad check (which is a crime), but that doesn't automatically mean that you would get the money back. The Indiana Attorney General deals with consumer transactions. Unfortunately, since the crime occurred in Florida, the authorities in Indiana may choose not to get involved. Massachusetts may not have a real interesting the case since the offender lives in Indiana and the problem occurred in Florida. However, if you're a Massachusetts citizen, you may want to look into filing a complaint with your local district attorney's office. They're the ones that look into bounced checks. You're really in a tough position, as far as trying to convince a state to prosecute if Florida has already declined (because Florida was really the best option).

The state of Indiana also requires that you send a demand letter via certified mail, informing the person that the check was returned and giving them a chance to pay it, before you can bring criminal charges. You're also allowed to include a service charge of $27.50. This site explains more about what the law says and what needs to be in the letter.
http://www.tippecanoe.in.gov/prosecutor/division.asp?fDD=19-115


As far as getting the money back, you're well within the small claims limit. Because the trailer is located in Florida, and the transaction occurred there, you can sue in Florida for breach of contract.
http://www.flcourts.org/gen_public/family/self_help/smallclaims.shtml


You wouldn't be able to sue in Massachusetts, because the other party doesn't live there, and doesn't really have any connection with the state, other than mailing a check to an address that happens to be there. You can sue in Indiana, but you unfortunately have to go to Indiana for the trial.
http://www.in.gov/judiciary/rules/small_claims/index.html

Good luck.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 813
Answered: 6/20/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Complicated problem with contractor 5/18/2013
For Tina, I have a questions under Consumer Protection Law 5/16/2013
Hello, I am renting a house in Kent and missed one council 5/8/2013
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
156 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan