Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello. I received a Civil Action Lawsuit from a lawyer stating

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4741
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
He replied fast, and his answer mirrored exactly what I wanted to do.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very quick and helpful response
Positive
It was a complete and correct answer. It was exactly what I needed to move...
Positive
Expert seemed extremely knowledgeable and patient.
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
I want to know if this answer is correct when considering & after reading SDCL...

Customer Question

Hello. I received a Civil Action Lawsuit from a lawyer stating that I am being sued for a set amount plus attorneys fees etc. I have no recollection of this account. The account is for JCPenny, and supposedly this is from 2007. Ive requested that the plaintiff send me verification of debt, and they have not. All the sent was another copy of the judgement stating I owe a set amount.

Now I have to answer this judgement by appearing at the Courthouse and filling out a form. If the collector cannot provide a contract with my signature, can I have this lawsuit dismissed?

Thanks!

Jeremy from NJ.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Jersey

Submitted: 331 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 331 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma. The lawyer must provide proof of debt. This is required under the fair debt collection practices act. Also, in any civil lawsuit, you can get discovery to confirm the debt. Often the lawyer lacks the proof, and when pressed either discontinues or has case dismissed. You can file the answer. If proof wont be forthcoming the case can be dismissed.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.5 %
Accepts: 4741
Answered: 6/14/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 331 days and 13 hours ago.

Thanks. I forgot to include the certified letter I sent the plaintiff. I also CC'd the court.


On Thursday, May 3rd 2012, I was served papers from the Superior Court of New Jersey, County of Camden, Docket Number DC-007024-12, stating that your office filed a Civil Action complaint against me regarding a Retail Credit Card for creditor GE CAPITAL / JC PENNEY. The document stated there is a total amount due of $526.93 (including interest and attorney fees).

Client Acct #: 6008893327790097

Be advised, this is not a refusal to pay, but a notice sent pursuant to the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, 15 USC 1692g Sec. 809 (b) that your claim is disputed and validation is requested.
This is NOT a request for “verification” or proof of my mailing address, but a request for VALIDATION made pursuant to the above named Title and Section. I respectfully XXXXX XXXXX your office provide me with competent evidence that I have any legal obligation to pay you.
Please provide me with the following:
• What the money you say I owe is for;
• Explain and show me how you calculated what you say I owe;
• Provide me with copies of any papers that show I agreed to pay what you say I owe;
• Provide a verification or copy of any judgment if applicable;
• Identify the original creditor;
• Prove the Statute of Limitations has not expired on this account;
• Show me that you are licensed to collect in my state; and
• Provide me with your license numbers and Registered Agent.
If your offices have reported invalidated information to any of the three major Credit Bureau’s (Equifax, Experian or TransUnion), said action might constitute fraud under both Federal and State Laws. Due to this fact, if any negative mark is found on any of my credit reports by your company or the company that you represent I will not hesitate in bringing legal action against you for the following:
• Violation of the Fair Credit Reporting Act
• Violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act
• Defamation of Character
If your offices are able to provide the proper documentation as requested, I will require at least 30 days to investigate this information and during such time all collection activity must cease and desist.
Also during this validation period, if any action is taken which could be considered detrimental to any of my credit reports, I will consult with my legal counsel. This includes any information to a credit reporting repository that could be inaccurate or invalidated or verifying an account as accurate when in fact there is no provided proof that it is.

If your offices fail to respond to this validation request within 30 days from the date of your receipt, all references to this account must be deleted and completely removed from my credit file and a copy of such deletion request shall be sent to me and the Superior Court of NJ immediately.

I would also like to request, in writing, that no telephone contact be made by your offices to my home or to my place of employment. If your offices attempt telephone communication with me, including but not limited to computer generated calls or correspondence sent to any third parties, it will be considered harassment and I will have no choice but to file suit. All future communications with me MUST be done in writing and sent to the address noted in this letter.

This is an attempt to correct your records, and any information obtained shall be used for that purpose.


Best Regards, XXXXX



This was back in May when I was first served the Lawsuit Summons. Today, they sent me the same exact thing with NO proof at all. There was an additional letter (I'm assuming to the court, made by the Plaintiff) that said "Please reissue Summons and Complaint" with my name and address.

Could you also give me a quick answer on what discovery is?

I will file the answer, but not sure how I should word my answer. Would "Plaintiff lacks sufficient proof including signed contract that this debt is valid" work?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 331 days and 13 hours ago.

That is an excellent letter. Well done. Discovery is legalese for seeking information relating to the case. After the answer is filed, one can ask the plaintiff for proof. This can be through a deposition or through asking for documents. That process is called discovery. Now the debt can be validated through statements and showing charges, but if there is a defense that the charges are valid but they have the wrong person, they need to show you are liable through a contract signed by you for example.

 
Tweet

7 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, I am renting a house in Kent and missed one council 5/8/2013
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
157 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan