How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thoreau (T-USA) Your Own Question

Thoreau (T-USA)
Thoreau (T-USA), Attorney
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience:  Attorney
18048122
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Thoreau (T-USA) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I am a general dentist practicing in orange county,

Resolved Question:

Hello, I am a general dentist practicing in orange county, california. I found one of my patients left an online review on yelp.com with wrong spirit. what he wrote on the website is not true. is there any way I can sue him for the loss of our good reputation or for false accusation?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Hello. Thank you for coming to JustAnswer. I am Thoreau and I am sending this answer to you only a few minutes after you asked your question.
I'm sorry to hear about the situation. False testimonials can be very damaging and they can create a great deal of distress. When someone makes false statements about someone else, the victim can sue the speaker for defamation. To win, the victim has to shwo that the speaker made untrue statements of fact to a third party which caused damages. Slander is spoken defamation while libel is written defamation. Anyone who negligently repeats defamatory statements is also liable. The victim's first step is to have his attorney send a letter demanding retraction and an appropriate payment for damages and, if that doesn't resolve the matter, the victim may want to proceed with a lawsuit.
I'm sorry to hear about the situation and I hope you're able to resolve it quickly and with minimal harm.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Based on our answer, it looks like the party that negligently repeats means yelp.com. Should I ask yelp.out to remove his online review first in writing? Please advise.
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Review sites aren't usually liable for posts that users make. Basically, sites like that are treated more like a forum than a speaker. An analogy would be an amphitheater. If someone stands up in an amphitheater and makes defamatory statements, he is liable for them but the amphitheater itself would not be. Of course, if the amphitheater, as a business, made an official statement regarding the matter, that would expose the company itself to liability for defamation. Does that make sense?
That said, there's nothing wrong with asking a website to remove material and, in the process of a lawsuit, an injunction can be sought to have material removed from one. However, many times, such sites do not comply with requests of that nature because they fear it will damage the integrity of the forum, so legal action is usually necessary if a person won't voluntarily retract.
Please remember that my job here is to provide accurate information about the law. Providing bad news is the hardest part of doing my job but it's a big part of doing my job well. If you feel that the law is wrong or unfair, I'd strongly encourage you to contact your legislators, as they are the only ones who can change it.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I've sent a certified mail to him in a nice way explaining how he might have misunderstood. and I have made copies of the mail. will that help if I get to sue him? I didn't ask him directly to retract the review, though. Should I clearly ask him to retract his review? Thanks.
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Your letter probably won't improve your chances, but it could hurt them depending on what you wrote. Be very careful with any communications, as anything you say or write could be used against you in a lawsuit. As a fellow professional, I know you'll understand what follows. Just as I wouldn't try to do work on my own teeth, I would recommend that you not try to represent yourself in a legal matter. Let your attorney handle that. While you're entitled to try to do it yourself, it's easy to make damaging statements without knowing it, even when you've done nothing wrong. Further, if you retain an attorney, he's likely to take your communications more seriously. It's funny how an attorney's letterhead can make a wrongdoer think twice about his actions. Involving your attorney shows him that you're serious and that you're going to aggressively protect your rights. Drafting the initial letter shouldn't cost too much and your attorney should be able to quote you a price before doing it.
Thoreau (T-USA), Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience: Attorney
Thoreau (T-USA) and 6 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions

Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Thoreau (T-USA)
Thoreau (T-USA)
Attorney at Law
98 Satisfied Customers
Attorney