How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thoreau (T-USA) Your Own Question

Thoreau (T-USA)
Thoreau (T-USA), Attorney
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience:  Attorney
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Thoreau (T-USA) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I sent in a question 2 days ago and never goat an answer. What

Resolved Question:

I sent in a question 2 days ago and never goat an answer. What do I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question and thank you for requesting me.

I'm not sure what happened there. Your account reflects only two questions: this one and one from 5/31. It could be that there was a bug in the submission process.

What did you want to know?

Thank you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Do I need to start all over with all of it?
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
I'm afraid so, unless you have another JustAnswer account. Your question isn't in the system under this account. Only this question and the question submitted on 5/31 is reflected on your account.
If you tried submitting it through email, it would not have been posted, as all questions must be posted directly on the site. I'm sorry for the inconvenience, but unless you reply here again with your question, there's no way for me to know what you wanted to know.

What would you like to know?

Thank you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I had a water leak over a year ago and it caused some of my hardwood floor to buckle. I got a company that I have used before to replace the buckled part and refinish the rest. Since he was there making repairs, I also got him to install flooring in and additional bedroom. After about 3 months we notice that just the new wood was cupping, not only the wood that had been replaced, but also the new in the bedroom. I ask them to come look at the cupping and he did. After looking, he said that he thought that I had a water leak and that was causing the problem. He said that he had a person that could check it out and it wouldn't cost anything. I agreed and not only did I have that person check it, I hired someone my self to check it. Both people said that the moisture content in the sub-floor was a little elevated, but not in the hardwood flooring. They both said that they thought tha I didn't have a leak. The odd thing about it is that the boards that are cupped are the new ones. None of the existing and none of the boards that he had taken up and put back down. So what do I do? Do I stay on him? Do I contact a lawyer and have him send a letter? Or do I just get it fixed and bring suite?
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply. Again, I'm sorry about the inconvenience and the bug we experienced with your prior submission. That's very frustrating.
At this stage, you'll want to retain an attorney. Optimally, you would know what was causing the cupping so that your course of action would be clearer, and you may need to hire an expert to evaluate whether the wood itself was defective, the installation was defective, or conditions in the home were causing the problem. If the wood or installation was defective, the installer may be liable for the value of the damages. In fact, even if a condition in the house caused the problem, if a reasonable installer should have detected it, the installer may be liable for the value of the damages resulting from installation (though you'd still be responsible for repairing whatever condition was causing the problem). If it comes down to litigation, your attorney can assist you with the process of obtaining that evaluation, and he may wish to do that prior to sending a demand letter unless there's a good reason to believe that the problem was the installer's creation. In any case, your attorney will demand compensation from the at-fault party and, if necessary, he can help you file suit.
Thoreau (T-USA), Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience: Attorney
Thoreau (T-USA) and 4 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I just learned that the flooring business is about to be sold. Will the person that did my floor be liable or will the new owner or will either be liable?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Is anyone looking at my question?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hello, is anbody there?
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your message. Please understand that, while JustAnswer is able to operate 24 hours a day, I cannot personally be online that much. Your message came 31 hours after your prior message at 1:22 AM EST. Due to the time of the response, I was offline asleep. However, I have just now logged on to JustAnswer for the first time today and your question is the first thing I'm addressing. Regarding your question:
Liability generally follows a business after sale. If a business is purchased or acquired, the business remains liable for its prior wrongs, regardless of who owns it. Therefore, an aggrieved consumer may sue the acquiring party once a business is sold. If the contract is breached prior to the sale, depending on the structure of the business and whether or not the original owner was a sole proprietor, the original owner could remain liable as well as the business and/or its new owner. A sale can complicate things a bit and your attorney will evaluate the details of the matter and the business structure when helping you to decide which defendant(s) to name.
Thoreau (T-USA), Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience: Attorney
Thoreau (T-USA) and 4 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I know it was late at night when I sent my last question, but it was suppose to be redirected to someone else, if you weren't available. I apologize for the continued questioning. Thanks for the information.

Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
My pleasure. Thank you for clarifying.
In the future, if you want to request me, please feel free. I'm always happy to answer your questions. However, if I'm offline, a response may take a little while. That said, I am more than happy to personally answer any of your questions and I always do my best to get to replies within 24 hours or less (even if I'm not working on JustAnswer that day). Any time you want to request me, you can do so by starting a new question with "For Thoreau" or by asking it at my profile, here: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-thoreau/
Thank you very much.
Thoreau (T-USA), Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience: Attorney
Thoreau (T-USA) and 4 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions