How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thoreau (T-USA) Your Own Question

Thoreau (T-USA)
Thoreau (T-USA), Attorney
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience:  Attorney
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Thoreau (T-USA) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

KIRBY! TWO SALES MEN, FIRST I THOUGHT THEY WANTED TO SHOW ME

Resolved Question:

KIRBY! TWO SALES MEN, FIRST I THOUGHT THEY WANTED TO SHOW ME A CHEMICAL FOR CARPETS AND THEN THEY BROUGHT IN A VACUUM. A 3400 DOLLAR VACUUM. TOLD THEM I WOULD NEVER PAY OVER 500 DOLLARS FOR A VACUUM. SO THEY STILL DID THE PRESENTATION ANYWAY. WHEN I STOOD MY GROUND ABOUT THE 500, ONE SALES MEN TOLD THE OTHER (IF HIS DAUGHTERS HEALTH IS ONLY WORTH 500 BUCKS TO HIM THEN THERE IS NOTHING WE CAN DO). THEN HE TELLS ME I TOLD HIM 500 BUCKS, BECAUSE I KNEW THEY COULD GET THE PRICE DOWN THAT FAR. NEEDLES TO SAY I WAS PISSED AND THE SITUATION BECAME UNCOMFORTABLE FOR BOTH PARTIES. THE MOUTHY ONE LEFT AND ANOTHER ONE CAME IN AND HELPED THE OTHER PICK UP THEIR CRAP.THESE TWO MEN CAME IN TO MY HOUSE DISRESPECTED ME IN MY LIVING ROOM IN FRONT OF MY FAMILY AND MADE MY DAUGHTERS THINK THEIR HEALTH IS ONLY WORTH 500 DOLLARS TO ME. WHAT CAN i DO ABOUT THIS.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the opportunity to answer your question. I am sending this answer to you only a few minutes after you submitted your question.
If the individual was actually threatening your daughter's health, that could constitute a crime and you may wish to report it to law enforcement. However, if he was just alleging that you were using an inferior product and that spending more on his would better protect your family's health, that's wouldn't be criminal. In that case, what you described wouldn't generally be a criminal matter and it wouldn't usually rise to the level of civil liability. It's not illegal to be rude or to be a pushy salesman - it's just bad business. You may wish to contact the Better Business Bureau and other consumer protection organizations to file a complaint. You could also contact the company to file a complaint about the salesmen. However, simply being a rude little punk, to describe that kind of behavior nicely and conservatively, isn't typically enough to expose an individual or a company to liability.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My main interest was if I had a case in civil court for toy with my daughters head in the matter of making them think their father is not worried about their health.
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 1 year ago.
Honestly, that would be a real stretch. You could talk to your attorney about the possibility of a lawsuit for intentional infliction of emotional distress, but the burden is very high for such a suit. What the man said was wrong and inappropriate, and he should lose his job for it. However, that's not something that will usually provide a basis for civil recovery. That's about equal to name calling or any rude or inappropriate remark and the law generally isn't that sensitive. My job here is to provide accurate information about the law. Providing bad news is the hardest part of doing my job but it's a big part of doing the job well. If you feel that the law is wrong on this issue, I'd strongly encourage you to contact your legislators, as they are the only ones who can change it.
Thoreau (T-USA), Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience: Attorney
Thoreau (T-USA) and 7 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5035
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5035
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2461
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1527
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1294
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1137
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1011
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    898
    Attorney with 13 years experience in various consumer protection areas