Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I recently made the mistake of paying a painter in advance

 
Alex Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex Esquire
  • Attorney at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 95.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 442
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great Job Thank You!!
Positive
It was helpful but nothing that I didnt really already know. But some good links
Positive
Not what I wanted to hear but enough information to do more research and look at...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you for the details and facts provided it has provided me with useful...
Positive
Great answer
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and helpful

Customer Question

I recently made the mistake of paying a painter in advance for some work ($525.00) he did not show up at prescribed time and date and now I cannot get ahold of him. He won't answer his cell phone. I live in Houston. Is there anything I can do ?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
nothing other than leaving voice mails

Submitted: 322 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 322 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

Did you have a written agreement with this painter and also how did you pay him, i.e. cash, check, money order, etc...?

Customer replied 322 days and 2 hours ago.

I met this person when he was a salesman for a local very reputable painting company. I had his business card and that is how I contacted him on his cell. His bid was on a generic bid form you can but at office depot. I paid by check. I found out after I couldn't get ahold of him he was no longer with the company on his card

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 322 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

You can report this situation to the police and if this man had an intent to steal your money from you, without any intention of performing any work, it can constitute a criminal offence.

Also you can file a lawsuit in the local small claims court against this man and seek for the court to order this man to pay your money back.

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.3 %
Accepts: 442
Answered: 6/2/2012

Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
172 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan