Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi. If I have not been able to pay credit cards for a while

 
Attorney 1's Avatar
  • Answered by:Attorney 1
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 142
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I'm very satisfied with the answer I received to my question. I'ts nice to stand...
Positive
This attorney is excellent. Very knowledgeable and easy to understand.
Positive
Simply Amazing!
Positive
I was satisfied with the response but it appears that the person selling the...
Positive
Thanks for the facts provided.
Positive
It was as I expected. Unfortunately, I believe the attorney I have is...
Positive
Very helpful can sleep tonight. Very thorough and two the point.
Positive
very helpful!
Positive
He answered my question clearly & thoroughly.

Customer Question

Hi. If I have not been able to pay credit cards for a while (I owe a total of $20k) and am now being taken to court by Chase, is there a legal service where I can get a low/no cost attorney? I make little money and barely make my bills as it is (without the credit cards) due to loss of a much better job I had for 19 years and was cut back.

What should I do to try and either get these debts reduced and consolidated to a very low payment? I'll pay it back, but can't do it at the rate they want. Is there any help I can get?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Connecticut

Submitted: 319 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Attorney 1 replied 319 days and 6 hours ago.


Attorney 1 : Hello, and welcome to JustAnswer! I am a licensed attorney and will be happy to assist you. Please remain online while I prepare your response.
Customer :

Sure.

Attorney 1 :

I can certainly understand your concern and your not alone in your financial situation.

I would be very, very careful about getting them all to loan consolidation program. I have never once seen a successful outcome with those. What happened is these companies take your money and allow your credit card debt to sit and wait until they have been fully paid. Then you have to pay additional money to pay off the debt. What happens in the meantime as you will be sued and have judgments entered against you and be completely out of money had been paid this company everything you have. You will then be facing bankruptcy.

Attorney 1 :

I certainly don't mean to intimate there is anything wrong with bankruptcy. The problem is paying out your reserves and being taxed to your limits first. Filing bankruptcy may be very good in your particular situation. It will avoid a judgment on this credit card lawsuit and prevent future lawsuits, as well. The $20,000 you owe will be discharged and he will be out from under the thumb of your creditors and able to move forward into your future.

In the event you choose to hire an attorney to defend the lawsuit, be sure that you have an actual defense. Otherwise, you will pay the attorney and end up paying the creditor, as well. If the creditor obtains a judgment, it will be able to attach your bank accounts and garnish your wages. Again, bankruptcy avoids all of that. Additionally, a bankruptcy attorney will cost you far less than an attorney to defend the credit card action.

Attorney 1 :

Under the circumstances, I think it would be very wise to sit down and have a free consultation with a bankruptcy attorney. A good referral source will be your County Bar Association. If bankruptcy is the right option for you, it is a relatively simple and straightforward process for someone in your circumstances. The hardest part will just be filling out paperwork for your attorney. I have never yet encountered a client who wasn't thrilled with the freedom that bankruptcy offered. No more phone calls, no more threats, no more fear of losing what they have and the ability to look forward to a better future.

Attorney 1 :

Incidentally, the phone calls and harassment stops immediately.

Attorney 1 :

I hope this information helps. If you need additional information or clarification, please let me know and I will be happy to continue to assist you.


If I have answered your question, please be sure to indicate your satisfaction where prompted.

Best of luck!

Attorney 1 :

My computer indicates that you may be stuck in "typing" mode. Therefore, I'm going to convert our chat to question and answer format so as to free you from any technical difficulties that may be occurring. Once converted, please feel free to continue our conversation through additional posts. I will respond, accordingly.

Customer :

Can you give me the number to contact for an attorney in Fairfield County? Should i go to court alone then on the 6th and state that I'm working with an attorney to file for bankruptcy?

Customer :

No, come back. I'm not stuck in typing mode!!!

Picture
Expert:  Attorney 1 replied 319 days and 6 hours ago.

Note:

My computer indicates that you may be stuck in "typing" mode. Therefore,converted our chat to question and answer format so as to free you from any technical difficulties that may be occurring. Please feel free to continue our conversation through additional posts. I will respond, accordingly.
41062.884384375

Picture
Expert:  Attorney 1 replied 319 days and 6 hours ago.

Sure. Here's the info:

The Fairfield County Bar Association
970 Summer Street
Stamford, CT 06905

By Phone: (XXX) XXX-XXXX


http://www.fairfieldbar.com/

If you have been served with a lawsuit, it is very important that you file an answer, on time or you will be default it by the credit card company and received a judgment. In the alternative, make sure your bankruptcy is filed before the deadline to answer and bring the bankruptcy paperwork to court with you on the 6th. You can file an answer on your own, but whatever you do don't fail to either file the answer or file for bankruptcy.

If you choose to file the answer, you will find forms to do so available on your course website for download and completion. You will file one copy with the court and serve another on the attorney of record for Chase. A proof of service must be included when the answer will be invalid.

I hope this information helps. If you need additional information or clarification, please let me know and I will be happy to continue to assist you.


If I have answered your question, please be sure to indicate your satisfaction where prompted.

Best of luck!



 
Tweet

8 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
164 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC