Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

HAD OLD DEBT FROM 2008 UNSECURED LOAN, 11,500, DUE TO CIRCUMSTANCES

 
CounselorJim's Avatar
  • Answered by:CounselorJim
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 360
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Absolutely Excellent!
Positive
We are brpke. NO tip
Positive
Thanks for your attention, and time.
Positive
Very helpful. Took time to answer all questions in a thorough manner. Thanks!
Positive
Plenty of information and was really helpfull with my problem.
Positive
Excellent, thorough answer, and very professional.
Positive
very detailed with options and advice for the "next step".
Positive
Thanks.
Positive
thank u very much for the advice.
Positive
THANK YOU

Customer Question

HAD OLD DEBT FROM 2008 UNSECURED LOAN, 11,500, DUE TO CIRCUMSTANCES DEFAUALTED ON THAT DEBT= NOW JUNK DEBT BUYER COMPANY DEMANDING 22,000 AS THEY CLAIM ITS FEES AND INTEREST, BANK REPORTED THE 11,500 AS PROFIT/LOSS IN 2009= JUNK DEBT BUYER STILL DEMANDING 22,000 FOR THE DEBT OF 11500= WHAT ARE MY OPTIONS

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Already Tried:
VALIDATION COMPANY IN FL

Submitted: 357 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  CounselorJim replied357 days and 12 hours ago.

Unfortunately, while the bank took the loss, it can make an arrangement for a debt collector to pursue collection, either by selling its rights to the debt to the debt collector, or allowing the debt collector to attempt collection on a contingency basis where both parties get a percentage of the amount collected. Interest and fees, such as the collection agency's fee for pursuing these claims on the creditor's behalf can be charged to you. This is because the lender stated (almost surely) in its agreement with you at the time of the loan, that if you defaulted then you would be responsible for interest that accrued and fees that arose, such as hiring a debt collector or attorney that is needed to attempt to collect the debt.


The statute of limitations on the debt would be 6 years, but all that means is that if a party is going to sue based on the debt, that party must do so within 6 years. Once that party, most likely to be the debt collector, does this then the collector has 10 years to collect on the judgment and can renew it for another 10 years as well.


That said, the judgment would give the creditor the ability to garnish 10% of your wages, property, and bank accounts, with social security and unemployment payments being exempt from garnishment.


You could contact the creditor, or have an attorney contact the creditor and try and work out a settlement, perhaps for 30% or 50% of the amount owed. Possibly approaching the bank saying that you have a lump sum of money (if that is the case), but many creditors, and you're trying to use that money to most effectively eliminate debts, and if the creditor will give you a signed settlement and release agreement for the entire debt, you will settle it by paying a fraction of the amount owed; but also state that you are making this offer to other creditors and paying off the creditors that give you the best deals for your money and that you would like the creditor to consider that in negotiating the payment that it will accept to satisfy the debt.


Another option is to simply avoid paying, but this would be more difficult if you have wages, property or bank accounts.


Another option would be bankruptcy, which terminates most debts, but that comes with its tough side as well such as bad credit rating which would make it difficult to borrow money at least for a time.


I'm sorry that this is such a tough spot to be in, but I I hope you found this description of your options to be helpful. If you have any other questions, please let me know.


Thank you,
Jim

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 360
Answered: 6/1/2012

Experience: I've worked for a large company for 8 years, and regularly deal with the terms under which goods and services are provided.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Complicated problem with contractor 5/18/2013
For Tina, I have a questions under Consumer Protection Law 5/16/2013
Hello, I am renting a house in Kent and missed one council 5/8/2013
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
170 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan