Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi,My name isXXXXX have been divorced for 23years. I

 
Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Thoreau (T-USA)
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 98
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very, very helpful
Positive
great job. I don't need anything else
Positive
thanks for immediate response.
Positive
The information is really good to know. I just needed to be sure. Thanks for...
Positive
Thank you, Thoreau.
Positive
Guess that answers it.
Positive
I asked an additonal question after reading your answer....Did you get it?
Positive
very informational
Positive
Great communication. Clear and precise. Easy to understand.

Customer Question

Hi, My name isXXXXX have been divorced for 23years. I have know idea where the jerk is.Well,a morgage company has been calling us for two months 10times aday wanting me to get a message to him. I explained to them we don't speak. If I knew where he was I would go after him for 23years of spouse maintance. They have even told me I was lieing to them.I have health issues and these calls are not helping me. I can't even my phone because its them calling again. Please Help Me What Can I Do? Sincerly,Marcia XXXXXXX.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Minnesota

Already Tried:
I have told them over and over again for two months that I can't help them. But they won't take that as a good answer. I told them I would get a lawyer and they said fine. The company is Green Tree Morgage.

Submitted: 358 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied358 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you for the opportunity to answer your question. I am sending this answer to you only a few minutes after you submitted your question.
If the debt collector is a third party debt collector (not the original creditor), it would be regulated by the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, along with local Minnesota statutes pertaining to debt collection. Debt collectors are prohibited from harassing individuals (countless calls a day could violate that) and they must cease contact upon such a demand in writing. You can read the FDCPA at the link below. Remedies include administrative penalties and civil liability.
http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/pubs/consumer/credit/cre27.pdf
If the party collecting the debt is the original creditor, the laws that regulate debt collection would not generally apply, as they regulate third party debt collectors. In such an instance, an individual who is not responsible for a debt may wish to attempt a suit against the creditor for harassment.
As an aside, if you were awarded spousal support in your divorce and your ex never paid, you may wish to have a private investigator attempt to locate him, as you may be able to recover a portion of the amount that was owed.

Customer replied358 days and 8 hours ago.

How do I go about fileing Harassment against them?

I have his social securty number the courts or state could find him that way couldn't they?

Thank You.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied358 days and 8 hours ago.

For a lawsuit against the creditor, you'd want to retain a consumer protection attorney. Be sure to let your attorney know of the frequency and timing of the calls, the nature of the calls, the caller's behavior, etc. All of that can be relevant. Your attorney may also benefit from hearing voicemails, if any have been left.
You may be able to locate him using that information and you should present that to your family law attorney. Your family law attorney can assist you with the process of trying to recover any unpaid spousal support that was owed. In fact, you may even be able to intercept tax returns and pursue wage garnishment and bank account levy (upon locating him).

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 98
Answered: 5/25/2012

Experience: Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
For Tina, I have a questions under Consumer Protection Law 5/16/2013
Hello, I am renting a house in Kent and missed one council 5/8/2013
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
134 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan