Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I DROPPED OFF MY 2005 HONDA ODDSSEY AT A HONDA DEALERSHIP BECAUSE

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4778
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
He replied fast, and his answer mirrored exactly what I wanted to do.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very quick and helpful response
Positive
It was a complete and correct answer. It was exactly what I needed to move...
Positive
Expert seemed extremely knowledgeable and patient.
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
I want to know if this answer is correct when considering & after reading SDCL...

Customer Question

I DROPPED OFF MY 2005 HONDA ODDSSEY AT A HONDA DEALERSHIP BECAUSE I HAD BEEN HAVING POWER STEERING PROBLEMS AND THERE IS A RECALL ON ODDSSEY POWER STEERING.
AFTER DROPPING OFF MY CAR, HONDA E-MAILED MY WIFE TO SAY THERE IS A RECALL ON THE BRAKE SYSTEM ALSO AND THEY WOULD REPAIR IT ALSO. NO RETURN E-MAIL OR OK WAS GIVEN.
THE HONDA DEALER LATER CALLED ME TO SAY THEY NEED TO REPLACE THE MASTER CYLINDER W/ NO LABOR COST. $260. OK WAS GIVEN.
THEY AGAIN CALLED TO SAY THA THE BRAKE FLUID WAS CONTAMINTATED/ OR NOT SERVICED, THEY WANT TO REPLACE ALL RUBBER PARTS IN BRAKE SYSTEM! COST $4209.
NOTHING WAS WRONG WITH MY BRAKES WHEN I DROPPED OFF MY CAR, THEY E-MAILED ME TO TELL ME OF THE RECALL ON MY BRAKES, I DIDNT ASK THEM BECAUSE NOTHING WAS WRONG. I HAVE NEVER WORKED ON MY BRAKES, NOR HAVE I EVER NEEDED TO ADD BRAKE FLUID. NOW THEY REFUSE TO PUT MY CAR BACK TOGETHER SO I MAY HAVE MY OWN CERTIFIED MECHANIC CHECK MY CAR. THEY WANT ME TO PAY THEM OR TOW MY CAR OFF LOT.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Hawaii

Already Tried:
REACHING AN AGREEMENT WITH DEALER. FILE A COMPLAINT WITH BETTER BUSNESS BUREAU

Submitted: 394 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied394 days and 16 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma. What outcome do you envision?

Customer replied394 days and 16 hours ago.

I WOULD LIKE MY CAR REPAIRED TO THE WAY I DROPPED IT OFF, SO I MAY HAVE MY CERTIFIED MECHANIC INSPECT MY CAR.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied394 days and 16 hours ago.

You have every right to demand that relief. Have you considered small claims court along with a BBB complaint?

Customer replied394 days and 16 hours ago.

YES- BUT, I HAVE NEVER USED SMALL CLAIMS COURT. DO NOT KNOW THE PROCESS. WHAT SHOULD I DO NEXT? SHOULD I TOW MY CAR TO MY MECHANIC? IF I LEAVE THE CAR LOT DO I HAVE ANY OTHER RECOURSE? WHAT SHOULD I DO NEXT?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied394 days and 16 hours ago.

Having it taken to a mechanic will help you assess the damages and have a witness who can speak to the condition and damages for the court.
Small claims court is very simple and user friendly. You go to the county small claims court and fill out a small claims court complaint in person. The case is then scheduled for a hearing and often will settle.

Customer replied394 days and 16 hours ago.

SHOULD I LEAVE THE CAR AT THE DEALERSHIP, OR TOW IT AWAY?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied394 days and 15 hours ago.

The advantage of having it towed is you can have it looked at my a mechanic, have the damages assessed, and have a stronger case for breach.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 4778
Answered: 5/20/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
I want to file a suit against a telemarketer that continues 1/27/2013
Lennox HVAC warranty (pre-submission) claim advice needed. 1/7/2013
I reside in Florida. I signed a contract with an air conditioning 12/23/2012
Hello, I did denture with dentist "A" and Insurance paid 11/27/2012
I am 65 years old, live alone, and live on SS Disability of 10/25/2012
Is it illegal in Nevada for a retailer, in this case a tire 10/15/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
207 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan