Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I purchased a desk, table and lateral file cabinet from Bassett

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4746
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
He replied fast, and his answer mirrored exactly what I wanted to do.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very quick and helpful response
Positive
It was a complete and correct answer. It was exactly what I needed to move...
Positive
Expert seemed extremely knowledgeable and patient.
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
I want to know if this answer is correct when considering & after reading SDCL...

Customer Question

I purchased a desk, table and lateral file cabinet from Bassett Furniture. The file cabinet is set up for pendaflex files but they do not quite fit in the top file drawer - the labels hit. Bassett says I can return items but would have to pay a 1/3 restocking fee. If the product is not correct how come I have to pay the fee. I went to the store and a sales person checked and they do not fit the top file. Other files cabinets they have work great. Even the salesperson thought I should be able to return. I would buy another set of furniture - which would probably cost more. I'm only asking for a credit - not my cash back.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Already Tried:
Emails to manager and customer dept of Bassett. They referred me to manager. Manager has never really answered me as to why they won't return. Just keeps saying it would cost me 1/3 restocking fee. Hasn't answered my last two emails.

Submitted: 367 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied367 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma.
How much are your damages?

Customer replied367 days and 12 hours ago.

It would cost about $500 to return. I have not used items and have covered them to keep from any damage. When I first rec'd the desk did have a black spot but manager did solve that problem and ordered new top. It is now in but I asked to wait until the other problem solved until new top installed.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied367 days and 12 hours ago.

You have a right to that refund. Threat of small claims court and BBB complaint often will get you a refund or credit. You may also carry out those options, both of which avoid the cost of a lawyer and have the same effect.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.5 %
Accepts: 4746
Answered: 5/16/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
For Tina, I have a questions under Consumer Protection Law 5/16/2013
Hello, I am renting a house in Kent and missed one council 5/8/2013
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
167 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan