Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Our car needed a transmission part changed which the repair

 

Customer Question

Our car needed a transmission part changed which the repair shop told us they could order on-line and repair within 2 days. However, we are 1 week later and not only were they delayed in delivering the car but they now tell us they have found another problem with the radiator leaking. Because of the delay, I had to rent a car and the repair shop is not willing to cover for the rental car charges and secondly, the latter damage seems like it happened while at that repair shop since no such damage was diagnosed when I took the car to the dealership for a check/oil change just 1 day before we gave this repair shop the car. Do I have any legal recourse against this repair shop1) for delaying service not covering cost of rental car 2) for damaging my car?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
In the process of placing a complaint with BBB

Submitted: 360 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied 360 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Do you know whether the radiator issue is the result of normal wear and tear, or negligent operation of the vehicle?

Customer replied 360 days and 4 hours ago.

The vehicle is relativaly new-Toyota Sienna 2007 and I have owned it since 2008-it was bought as used vehicle from a dealership in VA. We now reside in FL and the repair shop is in Tampa Florida

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied 360 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX regarding the radiator issue is based on the logic that a normal wear and tear issue that surfaced while the vehicle was in the care of the repair facility would not be a basis to hold the repair facility liable for the cost of the repair because it would have surfaced no matter whom was operating the vehicle. If on the other hand the radiator issue presented due to the negligent operation of the vehicle then you have viable claim to hold the repair facility liability.

Regarding the delay in the repair, why was the repair delayed? If due to the simply negligence of the repair facility in failing to order the part in a timely fashion, you have a viable claim for reimbursement of your rental car fees. If the reason is the unforeseen inability to procure the part (e.g. weather delaying delivery, act of God, etc.), despite reasonable effort and no local repair facility could receive the part in a more timely fashion than the repair facility would you would not have a claim against the repair facility as acts of God or other unforeseen instances beyond the control of the repair facility are not the liability of the facility. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need additional guidance.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.2 %
Accepts: 1571
Answered: 5/10/2012

Experience: Successful consumer advocate.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
171 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan