How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalPro Your Own Question

LegalPro
LegalPro, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 7530
Experience:  Consumer protection attorney with significant experience in fraud prevention.
60109343
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
LegalPro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Yahoo & MSN Window Live Award Promotion Centre Batch Number:

Resolved Question:

Yahoo & MSN Window Live Award Promotion Centre
Batch Number: MFI/ApA-43658
Referance Number: XXXXXXXXXX
Winning Numbers: 14,21,30,34,47,71,
Pin: 1206
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  LegalPro replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for entrusting me to answer your question.

Unfortunately, this is a well confirmed scam and you should not respond to this communication nor divulge any of your personal details. See here for numerous reports debunking the 'Yahoo & MSN Window Live Award Promotion Centre' lottery scam:

http://www.complaintsboard.com/complaints/yahoo-award-amp-msn-window-live-promotion-center-c216897.html

**Note that the report contained above references the EXACT same pin number and batch number that you have provided**

http://419.bittenus.com/9/6/yahooawardmsnwindowlivepromotioncenter.html

http://www.consumerfraudreporting.org/lotteryPromoScam_YahooAwards.php

Specifically, this scammer is operating a variation of what is commonly known as an "advance fee" or "419" scam, in which individuals are contacted and informed of sweepstakes winnings and eventually told that they need to pay a "processing fee" or bank transfer fee in order to receive their winnings.

Don't be misled. You can't win a sweepstakes or lottery that you never entered--voluntarily participation is required in virtually all jurisdictions. These scammers will take your "advance fee" and disappear with it.

See here for more information regarding this type of scam: http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/pubs/consumer/alerts/alt022.shtm

See also: http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/microsites/phonefraud/sweepstakes.shtml

Again, this is absolutely a scam. These scammers will ask you to send an advanced fee before you receive any winnings and then they will disappear. You must not send any money or respond further to this scam, as simply responding can increase your chance of receiving similar fraudulent solicitations.

You should report this scam to the Australian Federal Police here: http://www.afp.gov.au/contact/report-a-crime.aspx

You can also make a report to the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission here: http://www.accc.gov.au/content/index.phtml/itemId/3634

I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX this information helps you and I wish you the best.

My absolute greatest concern is that you are satisfied with the answer I provide, so please do not hesitate to contact me with follow-up questions. Also, please bear in mind that none of the above constitutes legal advice nor is any attorney client relationship created between us.
LegalPro, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 7530
Experience: Consumer protection attorney with significant experience in fraud prevention.
LegalPro and 4 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions

Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
LegalPro
LegalPro
Consumer Protection Lawyer
7530 Satisfied Customers
Consumer protection attorney with significant experience in fraud prevention.