Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im being sued by Cap One for almost 690 dollars. I have been

 

Customer Question

Im being sued by Cap One for almost 690 dollars. I have been served with summons/notice to appear for pretrail conference/mediation. I got the summon on may 5 and have to appear to court by may 23. I've been had a lot of great advice but not sure what to do. I've also posted this in another forum and if you wish to view it then links below. The advice that ive gotten arbitration which not entirely sure how to do. And
from what ive read Florida choice of law which take virginia in the 2008 agreement of capital one which is three years and if that true then from my last payment indicated on my credit report is more than three years from filing date. Last payment was 03/05/2009.

Please ask me or read for more detail:

http://www.creditinfocenter.com/forums/there-lawyer-house/313777-sued-cap-one-need-help.html

http://www.debtorboards.com/index.php?topic=20864.0

Please help me, of my options, if you can.

1. Who is the named plaintiff in the suit?

Capital one bank (usa) na

2. What is the name of the law firm handling the suit? (should be listed at the top of the complaint.)


3. How much are you being sued for?

686.01

4. Who is the original creditor? (if not the Plaintiff)

Capital One

5. How do you know you are being sued? (You were served, right?)

Served summons for pretrial conference small claims

6. How were you served? (Mail, In person, Notice on door)

In Person

7. Was the service legal as required by your state?

Yes

Process Service Requirements by State - Summons Complaint

8. What was your correspondence (if any) with the people suing you before you think you were being sued?

None

9. What state and county do you live in?

Polk County Florida

10. When is the last time you paid on this account? (looking to establish if you are outside of the statute of limitations)

Look on credit report and says 30 days past due May 2009 but i have to credit cards with them and dont know which one it is and the second one 30 days past May 2008

11. What is the SOL on the debt? To find out:

Statute of Limitations on Debts

From what i have researched its 4 years but could be wrong but i heard with choice of law in florida that 2008 agreement with cap1 it is 3 years.

12. What is the status of your case? Suit served? Motions filed? You can find this by a) calling the court or b) looking it up online (many states have this information posted - when you find the online court site, search by case number XXXXX your name).

13. Have you disputed the debt with the credit bureaus (both the original creditor and the collection agency?)

No

14. Did you request debt validation before the suit was filed? Note: if you haven't sent a debt validation request, don't bother doing this now - it's too late.

No

15. How long do you have to respond to the suit? (This should be in your paperwork). If you don't respond to the lawsuit notice you will lose automatically. In 99% of the cases, they will require you to answer the summons, and each point they are claiming. We need to know what the "charges" are. Please post what they are claiming. Did you receive an interrogatory (questionnaire) regarding the lawsuit?

Not quite sure

16. What evidence did they send with the summons? An affidavit? Statements from the OC? Contract?

3 pages of Summons
3 Pages of Statement of Claim and My Counts
1 Page of a Copy of a bill from cap one from 2009

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
Nothing because im overwhelmed and dont know what to do

Submitted: 336 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied 336 days and 14 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Is your question what options you have?

Customer replied 336 days and 14 hours ago.

Yes sorry for the long post. Id like to know if arbitration is the route i should go. I read that Florida Statute of Limitation is 4 years but had advise given to me that the florida choice of law takes virginia which is 3 years.

Customer replied 336 days and 14 hours ago.

Does the florida choice of law takes virginia true? the links i provided has more info about my case that ive been discussing.

Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied 336 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX specified in your credit card agreement governs and the statute of limitations runs from the date of the last breach of the credit card/loan agreement (i.e. last payment date that passed without payment). Arbitration is a very cost effective approach here, especially if you do not have a valid defense but want to settle for a sum lesser than claimed by the plaintiff. Please let me know if you need additional guidance.

Customer replied 336 days and 13 hours ago.

Thanks for your response. I guess what i am really looking for is more about the Florida choice of law and statute of limitations as a defense and will it hold up.

This is out of a 2008 agreement with cap one which i assume applies to my default of 03/05/2009.

"12. Governing law: This Agreement and your Account will be governed by federal law that applies to them

and, if federal law does not apply, then by Virginia law. This will be true regardless of where you live or

where you use the card. We are located in Virginia. We make the decisions to open and hold your Account,

issue your Card and extend credit to you from our office in Virginia. If any part of this Agreement is found

to be not enforceable, this Agreement will be read as if the unenforceable part were not there."


I dont know much about florida choice of law and if itd apply.

Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied 336 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX apply VA law to your case. The key language in FL choice of law statute is the parties "may, to the extent permitted under the United States Constitution, agree that the law of this state will govern such contract, agreement, or undertaking," (the full text of the law is available here for your reference: http://law.justia.com/codes/florida/2005/TitleXXXIX/ch0685.html)

Therefore, the plaintiff is unlikely to agree to a shorter SOL than it is is entitled, particularly if doing so would preclude enforcement of the contract in this suit. The VA statute of limitations on open accounts is three years from the date of breach. I understand that the last payment was made in march of 2012, but the statute of limitations would run from the last payment date due and failure to pay.

Customer replied 336 days and 13 hours ago.

Okay you've helped me a lot and thanks for your time. I just need to clear something out of my head.

So plantiff gets to decide if he or she can use Florida choice of law or is it an agreement between both parties?

Last payment was march of 2009 which has been more than 3 years considering Virginia Law.

Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied 336 days and 13 hours ago.

It must be agreed between the parties, one party cannot dictate jurisdiction to the other over the terms of the contract.

Customer replied 336 days and 13 hours ago.

Ok one last question. Would arbitration be the best defense to take in this case?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied 336 days and 13 hours ago.

Arbitration really is not a defense per se, but is a method of resolving a dispute without formal court action (litigation). It is an increasingly used method as it is cost effective and generally a fair method of resolving disputes.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.2 %
Accepts: 1571
Answered: 5/10/2012

Experience: Successful consumer advocate.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
208 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC