Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am having trouble getting Allstate/Lloyd Texas to pay to

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 814
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Good answers and helped. Pretty much gave me the answer I expected but its nice...
Positive
Ok was told by hospital that this advise is wrong, that i am responsible for...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Ty
Positive
thank you for your quick response and professional answer which was easy to...
Positive
Im glad i found this website. The lawyer seriously answered my questions and...
Positive
Wow. He was very concise and meant busness. Thanks.
Positive
Very prompt answer, service as described...Satisfied with Barrister Legal...
Positive
Thorough and empathetic to my situation, even though it wasnt what I wanted to...
Positive
Barrister was very informative and appreciated.

Customer Question

I am having trouble getting Allstate/Lloyd Texas to pay to replace some items damaged by a fire at my home. I have written a demand letter, but need to know who to send it to within the Allstate organization to get the best results. The only names I have are the adjusters.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
I have emailed, met personally and talked over the phone to the adjuster and his supervisor. They will not agree to anything. These are items they dispute were damaged in the house fire.

Submitted: 405 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied405 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello,

How long has it been since the claim was submitted?
.
Thanks
Barrister

Customer replied405 days and 4 hours ago.

The fire occured on Feb. 2011. We reported it to Allstate on March 1, 2011. It has been almost 1 1/2 years. We still are not back in the house. The house has safty issues. I will not move back in until it has been totally repaired and safe.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied405 days and 3 hours ago.

Ok, in a situation like this, I would suggest skipping Allstate and filing a formal complaint with the Texas Department of Insurance, Consumer Protection Division for unfair claims practices.
.
http://www.tdi.texas.gov/consumer/index.html
.
Once a formal complaint is filed, the DOI will assign an investigator to the case who will then contact the company and demand an explanation of why the claim has not been paid. The company will typically "reconsider" any objections to paying a claim once they have been contacted by an investigator because they don't want the DOI to initiate a full scale investigation into their claims practices.
.
I would probably drop a short letter to the adjusters notifying them that you were filing a formal complaint with the DOI and are requesting the DOI investigate the failure to pay the claim. You might be surprised at how fast you get a resolution.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If I have answered your question, PLEASE CLICK THE GREEN "ACCEPT" button NOW, so that I receive credit for my work. Bonuses are optional and greatly appreciated. Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting/interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes, depending on the level of complexity. But rest assured, I will get back with you as soon as I am able.

.

If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.


Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 814
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: Attorney with 13 years experience in various consumer protection areas

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
I want to file a suit against a telemarketer that continues 1/27/2013
Lennox HVAC warranty (pre-submission) claim advice needed. 1/7/2013
I reside in Florida. I signed a contract with an air conditioning 12/23/2012
Hello, I did denture with dentist "A" and Insurance paid 11/27/2012
I am 65 years old, live alone, and live on SS Disability of 10/25/2012
Is it illegal in Nevada for a retailer, in this case a tire 10/15/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
186 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan