Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I sold a car to a neighbor for $3,000 in November 2011. I

 
Lucy, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Lucy, Esq.
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 812
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Great service
Positive
Rapid response with good information. I found Lucy, Esq. to be a big help at...
Positive
Thoughtful clear answer, that really answered the question
Positive
Thanks ill look at the policy right away, I know for a fact it was long term
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
IN a few words,, outstanding
Positive
Lucy was fantastic. She answered everything perfectly. Simply amazing!
Positive
very quick response, much more detailed than i expected.
Positive
I did recieve an answer that is apropriate. And in a timely manner.

Customer Question

I sold a car to a neighbor for $3,000 in November 2011. I sold the car "As Is," and allowed the neighbor to make a deposit of $1,500 and to pay the balance of $1,500 at a later date. Since she was a neighbor, I gave her the title so she could get her tags, as she really needed the car for work. After the buyer took ownership of the vehicle, she had car trouble, and had to get a part repaired. I offered to help her with repairs; she said not to worry. Now, she is refusing to pay the balance on the car. What action can/should I take?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Georgia

Already Tried:
Nothing yet. Attempted to collect.

Submitted: 376 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied376 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today.

You are correct that the sale of a used vehicle is as/is. You have no legal obligation to do the repairs or pay for them, and your neighbor has no legal right to refuse payment. If you did not state a specific time for payment when the deal was made, the law will infer "a reasonable time." What is reasonable depends on the facts of a given case, but if she has paid nothing during the past six months, the judge is probably going to find that she is in breach of the contract (it would be different if she was making monthly payments). In addition, you can treat her refusal to pay as a total breach of the contract.

Unfortunately, you're not allowed to reclaim the vehicle, unless you signed something that gave you a lien on it. What you can do is sue her in Small Claims Court for the balance due on the contract. You're allowed to ask for up to $15,000 in Magistrate's Court, which is Georgia's name for Small Claims. These courts tend to be very user-friendly. This site has forms and instructions you can use to initiate your claim.
http://www.georgiacourts.org/councils/magistrate/forms.html


If you would prefer to avoid going to court, in some cases, it helps to send a demand letter via certified mail insisting that the other party make payment within a specified time period. Without knowing more about your situation, it's difficult to say whether it would be likely to work, but that is another option available to you.

Good luck.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 812
Answered: 5/8/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
For Tina, I have a questions under Consumer Protection Law 5/16/2013
Hello, I am renting a house in Kent and missed one council 5/8/2013
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
88 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan