Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, About 8 years ago I was engaged and lived with my

 

Customer Question

Hello,

About 8 years ago I was engaged and lived with my fiancee. We had a joint bank account. After three years we split up, I moved out (and was fired from my job at the company he worked but I know it's too late now for me to file sexual harassment!)and got my own bank account, etc. and I assumed he took me off our joint account. He kept all of our money, all of our furniture. Five years later he contacted me and said that he JUST realized that my student loan had been debited from the account for all that time and that I owed him $10,000. I started to pay him in monthly installments but friends are telling me that I'm not required to do so since I was on the account at the time. Until I decide how to proceed I have not been paying him and he says he can sue me for the money. I this correct? Thank you in advance.
LD
New York

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New York

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 405 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied405 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. No, that is not correct, he cannot sue you. Because you were on the account, you were legally entitled to the money in the account and as such your debit from that account to pay for your student loans is completely legal and he has no recourse. Please let me know if you need additional guidance or have any follow up questions.

Customer replied405 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for your quick response! And even though I originally agreed to pay him back because he told me he could sue I can now stop doing so without any legal repercussions?

Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied405 days and 17 hours ago.

Yes, because you never had the legal obligation to repay him for the funds taken from the joint account.

Customer replied405 days and 17 hours ago.

Wow...this is a relief! Thank you so much!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied405 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX me know if you have any follow up questions.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.2 %
Accepts: 1571
Answered: 5/8/2012

Experience: Successful consumer advocate.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
I want to file a suit against a telemarketer that continues 1/27/2013
Lennox HVAC warranty (pre-submission) claim advice needed. 1/7/2013
I reside in Florida. I signed a contract with an air conditioning 12/23/2012
Hello, I did denture with dentist "A" and Insurance paid 11/27/2012
I am 65 years old, live alone, and live on SS Disability of 10/25/2012
Is it illegal in Nevada for a retailer, in this case a tire 10/15/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
115 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan