Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I bought a 2012 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited Sahara from a Jeep

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1122
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful with answering my legal questions thoroughly and completely. I am...
Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

I bought a 2012 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited Sahara from a Jeep dealer in California while I was on vacation October 5, 2011. I paid almost $42,000 cash. I live in Washington State but they told me that they couldn't give me a moving permit for as many days as it would take me to get home and to my DMV. I paid for title and registration in California. It is now 6 months later. I called 2 times looking for the title and plates and they kept telling me that the DMV in California has 6 months to send plates. Now I find out that they never filed with the California DMV. They say that they thought that I was going to register in Washington but they charged me for California registration and I never received paperwork to file in Washington. I am unable to drive my car and am waiting for them to call me back. What is my legal recourse?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Washington

Already Tried:
Calling the dealership and trying to work with them but they keep saying that they need to talk with someone else.

Submitted: 348 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 348 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

Since they charged for title and registration and did not provide clear title to you, that would typically provide a basis to terminate the agreement and return the vehicle, or file suit against the dealer for damages sustain as a result of their breach, such as the cost of leasing a vehicle since you cannot drive the one you purchased from them.

You may wish to file a complaint through the BBB since the dealer may resolve the matter through that process if they wish to protect their reputation. If you do not pursue that process, then it is typically best to retain a CA consumer protection law attorney to represent you in this matter.

The state bar association can provide attorney referrals at calbar.org.

I hope you found my answer helpful, even if the law is not in your favor; please click on the ACCEPT button and/or SMILEY FACE once I have answered your question. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous. Thank you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 1122
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: 15 years legal experience including consumer protection law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
215 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan