Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is Jensen Legal Group in Frisco, Texas legitimate. (Global Client Solutions). For reducin

 
RobertJDFL's Avatar
  • Answered by:RobertJDFL
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 371
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
question was answered to my satisfaction
Positive
detailed responses - quick. thank you.
Positive
he was excellent and very fast thx
Positive
Excellent, clear, consice, expediant reply. Defiantely would discuss any future...
Positive
Thanks for the info
Positive
Thank you very much! Extremely helpful!
Positive
Very good, comprehensive and quick. About what I thought to do but it's good to...

Customer Question

Is Jensen Legal Group in Frisco, Texas legitimate. (Global Client Solutions). For reducing our credit card debit do to hardship. they told us they will have us send payment for X amount into our own savings with global client for 12 months. In the meantime we will not communicate with cc company. We will communicate with them. Are the legit?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Hampshire

Already Tried:
Paying extra every month. The interest is killing us.

Submitted: 335 days ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 335 days ago.

Thank you for your question. I appreciate your patience while I researched and typed out your answer.


They are legitimate in that they are a business, but they are not at all recommended. The Better Business Bureau rates them as an "F" grade and notes 36 complaints reported by consumers to them against Jensen, most having to do with their services, 2 of which went unresolved by the company. The reviews online from people that have used them are equally as poor - people saying the company took thousands of dollars from them and breached the terms of the agreement, left them worse off than before, etc.

 

To be honest, you can talk to your creditors yourself and try to work out an agreement. Creditors do not want to have to send your account into collections and risk not getting paid, and they certainly don't want to risk you filing bankruptcy and not getting paid at all. So, they are typically willing to work with consumers -reducing or freezing your interest, for example.

 

If you feel like you need the services of a credit counselor, talk to the National Federation for Credit Counseling, and they should be able to assist you further.



If you require additional information, press "REPLY" and I will be happy to assist you further.



Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 371
Answered: 5/5/2012

Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 333 days and 1 hours ago.

Just wanted you to know that you gave me INCORRECT INFO: Global client solutions of Tulsa OKLA is legit Listing on Dunn & Bradstreet. Russell McInnis

Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 333 days and 1 hours ago.

You original legal question asked about Jensen Legal Group in Frisco, Texas. I never said they weren't a legitimate business - but that doesn't mean they are a GOOD business. Anyone with a few hundred dollars can form a business. Thus, my information is not incorrect. If you look at the BBB listing for Jensen Legal Group in Texas you will find the poor rating and information, and if you Google their name, you'll see numerous complaints against them by individuals who state they were taken advantage of,

Customer replied 333 days and 1 hours ago.

thank you, XXXXX XXXXX check this information out. thanks again. JJ

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 333 days and 1 hours ago.

You're very welcome. I also wanted to add, I would agree with you that Global Client Solutions in Tulsa appears to be a much better company -and they are A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau, but they don't appear to even be related to Jensen Legal Group as far as I can tell, operating in different states, and Jensen appears to be a law firm or uses lawyers.

I'd also look at the National Federation for Credit Counseling, as they assist people who are having difficulties with creditors and who need assistance with credit counseling for little to no fee.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 371
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
256 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC