How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DCrane Law Your Own Question
DCrane Law
DCrane Law, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience:  Successful consumer advocate.
17924466
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
DCrane Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

IS THERE ANY CLASS ACTION SUITS AGAINST HSBC BENEFICIAL? IF

Customer Question

IS THERE ANY CLASS ACTION SUITS AGAINST HSBC BENEFICIAL? IF SO HOW CAN I GET INVOLVED

T.Campbell in Maryland
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  DCrane Law replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Yes, there was a class action against HSBC but that suit settled in February. For your reference see http://www.law.com/jsp/article.jsp?id=1202543535945&Class_Action_Against_HSBC_Settles_for_235_Mil&slreturn=1

However, there is a pending class action against HFC. For your reference, here is a link to the lawfirm handling that class action: http://californiacollectionharassment.com/?page_id=72 If you want to be included as a member of the class, you should consider contacting the law firm handling the class action case. Another attorney, Bob Parlette, has filed a class action as well against HFC. Here is a link to his lawfirm profile page: http://davisarneil.com/attorneys-2/

There are no pending class action suits against the HSBC . Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.