Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We purchased a truck at a used car dealer (no warranty) and

 
Alex Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex Esquire
  • Attorney at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 95.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 441
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great Job Thank You!!
Positive
It was helpful but nothing that I didnt really already know. But some good links
Positive
Not what I wanted to hear but enough information to do more research and look at...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you for the details and facts provided it has provided me with useful...
Positive
Great answer
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and helpful

Customer Question

We purchased a truck at a used car dealer (no warranty) and we did know it was "as is" - since the purchase 3 months ago the motor has blown up. We fully intended to pay for a new motor (cost is $4500-$7500) because the truck was sold to us "as is" however, upon taking it to a specialist shop to diagnose what part(s) of the motor need to be replaced we found out that the dealer actually took the truck to the same specialist prior to selling us the truck. They (dealership) were given a report and told that the fuel injectors needed to be replaced and 1 cylinder had only 30 lbs of compression when it should have 400 lbs. - in simple terms they told them the motor was bad and needed to be replaced. We have a copy of the report (from the mechanic shop) with the dealers name (date, mileage, etc) and notes that the owner did not want to have the work done...

Should we pursue any legal action on the basis of misrepresentation or fraud?

Submitted: 347 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 347 days and 11 hours ago.

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about your unfortunate situation with this used vehicle that you have bought.

Did the dealer ever state to you in writing that this vehicle was mechanically sound and did not have any motor or other issues?

Customer replied 347 days and 10 hours ago.

I doubt it - I can look at the paperwork from when we bought the truck and see though...

I do have the paperwork from the shop though...the dealer had to pay them so it shows that they were aware of the issues.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 347 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, since the truck was sold in "as is" condition, the dealer did not have to disclose any potential known repair issues with the truck, but it is the buyer who would have to conduct their due diligence and to have the truck inspected by a local licensed mechanic prior to the purchase.

The only way dealer might be held liable, is if the dealer expressly made some type of written or verbal misrepresentation about the truck or its motors, while knowing that the same wasn't true. But even in that case, if this misrepresentation was verbal, it is extremely difficult to prove it in court.

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.8 %
Accepts: 441
Answered: 5/4/2012

Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
156 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC