How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask JD 1992 Your Own Question
JD 1992, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
Satisfied Customers: 23857
Experience: Began practicing in 1992 and handled many cases and trials for consumers
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
JD 1992 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ok, Im the victim of a rearend collision with Post Concussive

Resolved Question:

Ok, I'm the victim of a rearend collision with Post Concussive Syndrom problems that continue on a roller coaster basis, though generally getting better. 9 months later, I'm thinking of settling with the opposing insurance company (OIC). I've received notices before and again recently requesting Med reports,records, billings, and validation of loss of earnings. Their statement says they might not assess our claim if they don't get the info. I finally sent a release to them for my medical records yesterday -from my 3 doctors. Then, yesterday I bought a book about settling a lawsuit yourself --it said do not release any medical records --until the last minute I guess. So I'm thinking -yuk There is still time to go to the doctors or billing places and rescind my release. Should I?
What would you suggest?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 1 year ago.

That book was written by someone that doesn't do a lot of car wreck work and possibly isn't even a lawyer. The thought process is that the insurance company is going to look for things in the records that will allow them to claim it is a pre-existing condition, which they nearly always do.

However, an insurance company isn't going to settle a case without having your records and they will get them if you file a lawsuit anyway. The only thing you might want to do is not give them a "blanket" release and instead limit it to certain doctors or a certain time period. If you have already given it and now rescind it then it is going to be a red flag to the insurance company that you have something in your record that you don't want them to find.

There is a new book that will be out soon by the people that run www.LessonsInLaw.com that will be called the Guerrilla Guide to Settling Your Own Car Wreck Case. You may want to go there and subscribe to the RSS feed because they do know what they're doing and have a lot of real experience.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. As you know, we work on the honor system here and cannot always provide you answers that you like. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

JD 1992, Lawyer
Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
Satisfied Customers: 23857
Experience: Began practicing in 1992 and handled many cases and trials for consumers
JD 1992 and other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4776
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4776
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4104
    Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1356
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1163
    15 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1130
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg PhillipsEsq's Avatar

    PhillipsEsq

    Attorney-at-Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    Licensed in Massachusetts and New York