Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can anyone answer a question about sale of precious metals

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 714
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

Can anyone answer a question about sale of precious metals - and the point when title transfers?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Colorado

Already Tried:
general legal website info

Submitted: 364 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 364 days and 19 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Is this a face to face transaction? Over the web? Other?

Customer replied 364 days and 19 hours ago.

I am curious how those different conditions would affect the matter.

My first contact was by phone. Then, I appeard in person to purchase some metals. Then follow-up was via telephone.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 364 days and 18 hours ago.

Precious metals are not treated any different than any other commodity.

Title transfers at sale...when the contract for sale is complete the title transfer.

Example: You go into a store and pay $30 for a sliver round. At that moment (the exchange of $ for the silver) title transfers.

Now...if it is remote, it gets more complex...if you purchase from a store online, you need to negotiate who pays the risk of loss for delivery. This would be part of the contract.

Customer replied 364 days and 18 hours ago.

OK. That is understood if one pays cash. But what about paying with a personal check? Does title transfer when the money from that check transfers to the seller's bank? Or not at all, if the check is stopped with a stop payment, or insufficient funds?

Thanks.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 364 days and 18 hours ago.

Again it goes back to the agreement. The parties can agree to not have title transfer until the check clears (this is very common with commodities)

WIth no agreement, a check is considered a "negotiable instrument" and is treated like cash...so absent agreement title will transfer immediately. But as I mention, most folks who deal in commodities structure the contract to take this into account and will not transfer title of the metals until the check clears.

Customer replied 364 days and 18 hours ago.

There is no contract in this case - only an Invoice - which states "TITLE DOES NOT PASS UNTIL PAID FOR IN FULL"

Doesn't it depend on whether the buyer takes possession? If the seller allows the buyer to take the purchase with them, then perhaps the title transfers at that point. But if the seller requires confirmation from the bank that the check has cleared, then only ships afterward, wouldn't the point of transfer of title only occur when the money transfers to the seller's bank account?

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 364 days and 18 hours ago.

There is a contract for every sale. That is what a sale is. A contact between two parties to trade items (in this case paper for metal)

Remember a contract can be written or verbal.

If there is no agreement on when title transfers, then it will transfer when the seller trades (the paper for metal)

But both sides retain the ability to sue the other if there is a breach (for example, if the "gold" was painted zinc, the purchaser could sue the seller or if the check bounces, the seller can sue the buyer.

Customer replied 364 days and 17 hours ago.

But what about my question regarding possession? If the buyer never takes possession, and the seller never receives payment, what can the seller sue for? If there is found to be a breach of contract, what damages can the seller claim, if the buyer never takes possession?

It would seem like a Catch 22. Seller would have to force the buyer to take possession, then try to collect payment. But if the buyer refuses to take possession, then it seems it would be difficult to claim damages.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 364 days and 17 hours ago.

If the buyer never take possession and the seller never received payment there would be no damages (other than possible bounced check charges)

Customer replied 364 days and 17 hours ago.

That's exactly how I see it. But the Seller is now claiming that I owe him for the difference in market value when he sold it back to himself - out of his own inventory - a couple of days later. Of course, he would never send me a check if the market value had gone up instead.

So can he claim difference in market value - buying and selling to himself - as damages?

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 364 days and 17 hours ago.

Ahhhh....yes...that could happen...IF there is a change in spot price. That could be considered damages.

So, say at the time of the sale the metal was worth $30 and at the time of the breach the metal was worth $29...then he would have damages of $1.

That certainly possible.

But the damages would have to match up with spot prices...and the can continue to change...since if the go up tomorrow that could change the damages yet again.

That is one of the things about the metals market...highly volatile

Customer replied 364 days and 17 hours ago.

OK. Sounds bizarre to me that you can sell your own stuff back to yourself, but I don't know much about how spot prices work. (Kinda like the owner of a company giving himself a raise.)
That's why I am asking for advice.
Do you suggest I agree to pay part of his "losses" even if I have received nothing of value?

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 364 days and 17 hours ago.

It works like this. If there is a breach of contract, the aggrieved party can sue for "reasonably foreseeable damages".

In this case, they can sue for the cost of the bounced check ($50 or so) and any loss of value.

So, if the value of the metal was $30 at the time of sale...and the contract breaches...and the seller is forced to sell the next week at $29, they can sue for the $1 difference.

I would try and negotiate with him...if this goes to court he has to prove the loss....prove he sold that metal to a new buyer at a lower price.

Customer replied 364 days and 16 hours ago.

This has already gone to small claims court.
The judge continued it for 2 weeks, to give the seller time to prove what he resold the specific piece(s) for.
But it seems the seller does not keep records of which pieces are sold. So I am trying to guess what will happen if the seller can't prove what the judge asked for.
And what my next move should be.
Advice?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 364 days and 16 hours ago.

If the seller can not prove he sold, then it will presume it was never sold...in that caes they look at the spot price on the day of court...that is the value of the items. IF it is gone down, that is what you owe. If it went up? THen you may not owe anything

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 714
Answered: 5/1/2012

Experience: 12 Years of experience in the law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
212 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan