How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 27258
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a buyers remorse for used cars in Fla.?

Resolved Question:

Is there a buyers remorse for used cars in Fla.?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 4 years ago.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

Unfortunately, no, there isn't. There is a common misconception that a person who buys a used car has three days to cancel the deal. Unfortunately, that is not the law in any state. Unless the contract itself provides a right to cancel, the contract is final the moment it's signed. The buyer doesn't have any right to cancel.

If the repairs were part of the written contract, and the dealer refuses to do it, then they can have the repairs done elsewhere and sue for breach of contract. But that breach wouldn't allow them to return the car and cancel the deal on their end.
Lucy, Esq. and other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

is there anything they can do being that he is of the age of 65yo?

the told him that thier intrist rate would be 6% and today reading the papers its going to be 9.5%. yes they sighned the papers and i understand that since they sighed they are bound but is there anything that we can do

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
As long as it's all spelled out in the contract, there isn't any way they can get out of it. There's no law that says that a person over a certain age isn't able to sign a contract. What that law does say is that a person who signs a contract is considered to have read, understood, and agreed to everything in it. Statements made that contradict the written contract are inadmissible. So, if the signed contract says 9%, he wouldn't even be able to introduce evidence that they talked about 6%. The only recourse is if there was actual fraud, which would mean that the dealer made affirmative, false material statements about the condition of the vehicle that induced your father into buying it, and that he wouldn't have bought it in the absence of those statements. That's hard to prove, though, because most of what a dealer says falls along the lines of, "What a great car!" or "You'll be really happy in this one!" and the law calls that "puffing," which is not actionable.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions