How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask DCrane Law Your Own Question

DCrane Law
DCrane Law, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience:  Successful consumer advocate.
17924466
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
DCrane Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is Saturday considered a business day when it is referenced

Resolved Question:

Is Saturday considered a business day when it is referenced in a contract as "three business days to cancel" ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  DCrane Law replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Yes, if the party issuing the contract conducts business on Saturdays. For example, if a auto dealership provides a three day right of rescission and is opened on Saturday and Sunday, both days count in the three day rescission period. Please let me know if you need additional guidance.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

This is a remodeling contractor who installs siding. Does this fall under the above description?

Expert:  DCrane Law replied 2 years ago.
Yes, it would include Saturdays, but not necessarily Sundays unless specified by the contractor as a work day, or the contractor generally works on Sundays.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What are my options since I gave verbal notice and tried to give written notice. He hung up when I tried to fax the written notice to his office. Since then he has threatened a contractors lien, He said if he could not have the contract no one would. What do I need to do now besides get a good lawyer?
Expert:  DCrane Law replied 2 years ago.
Have you sent the three day notice via certified mail? If not, you should consider doing so as it would establish the date of the notice, verbal three day notices are rarely recognized in court because it turns into he said, she said with the party offering the notice stating it was offered, and the other party denying ever receiving such notice. If you have an email for the contractor that would be a viable form of delivering the notice as well, as you can prove the date and time sent to ensure it falls within the three day period. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No, I didn't send it via mail. I was going to fax it to his office. However, it was a long distance call and will show upon on my telephone bill as day and time, even though he hung up the fax machine answered
Expert:  DCrane Law replied 2 years ago.
The phone bill will only reflect that a call was placed, not what was stated during a call or whether the call was an attempt to fax a notice of cancellation. You should send the notice via mail, and because it is long distance, consider using expedited delivery service(s) (e.g. next day air) to ensure receipt before the expiration of the three day period.
DCrane Law, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience: Successful consumer advocate.
DCrane Law and 9 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas