Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was behind in my condo assoc maint fees. The attorney did

 

Customer Question

I was behind in my condo assoc maint fees. The attorney did not send me a demand letter nor was I served a subpoena to show up in court. If I had received a demand letter I would have responded and discussed my situation with the assoc. Were my rights violated by them by not serving me a subpoena to show up in court? Aren't they supposed to allow me to have my day in court? I was not served a subpoena and yet they went to court and placed a lien on my property. If what they did was illegal what can I do about it?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Illinois

Already Tried:
Asked a lawyer and he suggested to just pay the back assessments. He didn't care that they violated my rights!

Submitted: 416 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied416 days and 14 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Have they obtained a judgment and in turn placed a lien on your home?

Customer replied416 days and 14 hours ago.

Yes I stated that in my question that is why I'm upset and believe my rights were violated.

Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied416 days and 14 hours ago.

Yes, you should have been served with a complaint and summons to respond to the suit against you for the maintenance fees, but you are not without recourse. You should strongly consider filing a motion to vacate the judgment entered against you and in turn the lien attached to your property lifted as result of the judgment being vacated. I assume you never signed an agreement authorizing the condo association to act as your attorney in fact in this matter, thereby waiving any right to defense of the claimed fees owed. Please let me know if you need additional guidance.

Customer replied416 days and 14 hours ago.

can I do this myself or do I need an attorney to do it for me.

Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied416 days and 14 hours ago.

You really should retain counsel to do so on your behalf, you are free to proceed on your own behalf, but a simple mis-step could cost you the case. With that said, you should consider utilizing the Illinois attorney referral service: http://www.illinoislawyerfinder.com/phone-referral

Please let me know if you need additional guidance.

Customer replied416 days and 14 hours ago.

Just one more question. Can I file a complaint with the Legal Bar association to investigate his illegal behavior.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied416 days and 13 hours ago.

Yes, you can. But before doing so you should make sure you review the case file to learn what representations were made to the court that may have been false or misleading, and use those as the basis of your bar complaint.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.2 %
Accepts: 1571
Answered: 4/29/2012

Experience: Successful consumer advocate.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied416 days and 11 hours ago.

Is the attorney responsible for the server or board member forging the server confirmation. If not what is my next step? Civil suit against the board, server, individual responsible, ie each board member, or server? Without having to write a book the so called president had fixed the election by, forging proxies, and scratching off voting members submissions of vote, among a lot of other illicit activities. I want to believe that the attorney wouldn't jeopardize his practice in order to put a lien on my property. I strongly believe it to be the work of the illegal president XXX XXXXXX.

Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied416 days and 10 hours ago.

No, the attorney is not liable for the unlawful actions of the board member. If the objective is to have the judgment vacated, then your next step would be to retain counsel to file the motion to vacate the judgment. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.

Customer replied416 days and 10 hours ago.

Relist: Answer came too late.
I didn't receive an answer within the 15 min. alotted. I wish to receive an answer as soon as possible.

Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied416 days and 10 hours ago.

Answer was sent 9 seconds before your most recent post/relist. That answer was "No, the attorney is not liable for the unlawful actions of the board member. If the objective is to have the judgment vacated, then your next step would be to retain counsel to file the motion to vacate the judgment. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions."

Customer replied416 days and 10 hours ago.

Can I sue the board member or server individually or together for their unlawful actions, which in turn will cause me damages to my credit. Also can I file the motion to vacate on the grounds that the attorney did not use due diligence because I never received a letter in the mail. They claim they sent a letter via certified registered mail. Just because we weren't available during delivery of the mail isn't cause to skip corners and jump straight to violating my rights and filing liens without my receiving a subpoena is there? If they sent a letter regular mail I would have received it and contacted the attorney to discuss and rectify this situation.

Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied416 days and 10 hours ago.

No, you can sue the Board because the server was only acting as an agent and the member was acting on behalf of the board.

If they sent the letter via certified mail and you never retrieved it, you were considered properly served.

Customer replied416 days and 10 hours ago.

I was properly served the demand letter but I still didn't receive a proper subpoena correct?

Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied416 days and 9 hours ago.

It depends, if the subpoena was sent via certified mail and you failed to retrieve it, you would be considered properly served.

 
Tweet

4 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
I want to file a suit against a telemarketer that continues 1/27/2013
Lennox HVAC warranty (pre-submission) claim advice needed. 1/7/2013
I reside in Florida. I signed a contract with an air conditioning 12/23/2012
Hello, I did denture with dentist "A" and Insurance paid 11/27/2012
I am 65 years old, live alone, and live on SS Disability of 10/25/2012
Is it illegal in Nevada for a retailer, in this case a tire 10/15/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
84 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan