Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Verizon owes me money, yet due to errors on thier side, they

 

Customer Question

Verizon owes me money, yet due to errors on thier side, they have been sending me bills and now have sent to collection agency. I have proof, and have been told by customer service not to pay, but am no closer to resolving than i was months ago.

is there legal action i should/could take to protect my credit or other damage this might cause me?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Already Tried:
many calls with verizon customer service and providing verizon with proof of delivery to verizon of the equipment they are billing me for.

Submitted: 351 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  David L replied 351 days and 14 hours ago.


David L :

Hello. Is this for a cell phone?

Customer :

no, it is for a FIOS bill (phone, internet, TV) with the question being around the return of a cable set top box.

David L :

Thanks for that clarification. Whenever dealing with Verizon or similar national companies, the first place to usually start is by looking through the published terms and conditions of service. There is generally a paragraph there that specifies how to deal with disputes.

David L :

It is important to first follow the exact dispute process provided.

David L :

If that doesn't resolve your issue, small claims court can be your last resort.

David L :

If you get to court, the first question is almost always whether the customer followed the dispute process first.

Customer :

thanks. and is my credit in danger of being damaged?

David L :

Did you provide written dispute to the collection agency?

David L :

They can report to your credit after 30 days, unless you dispute the debt. If you do, they must provide proof of the debt before reporting or continuing collection efforts.

Customer :

not yet. just received the first letter from the collection agency.

Customer :

ah

David L :

Great. Note the 30 day window provided in the letter.

Customer :

thank you

David L :

There are some great standard dispute letters on the Internet.

David L :

You're welcome.

David L :

Good luck!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 247
Answered: 4/27/2012

Experience: Attorney licensed in multiple jurisdictions.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC