Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello There,I bought a 2012 Honda Odyssey from the dealer:

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3992
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--
Positive
The response was in layman terms of which I could understand. I am also pleased...

Customer Question

Hello There,
I bought a 2012 Honda Odyssey from the dealer: 'Honda Princeton' around 4 months back.
The vehicle broke down (stalled) on New Jersey Turnpike on 4/10/2012. The service Dept. at the dealership with the help of Honda Technicians diagnosed that the timing belt mechanism of the vehicle malfunctioned and caused damage to the engine of the vehicle. The dealership is now trying to repair the engine and replace the timing belt (They have ordered parts worth $3200). However, given that the vehicle was just few months old and driven less than 2000 miles, I am concerned about taking a repaired vehicle back. Not only that such a major repair within a few months of purchase of the vehicle will bring the re-sale value of the vehicle down, but also the reliablity of the vehicle is low given it will be running on a 'reparied engine'. Also, there is no guarantee that the problem will not re-occur in future.

Honestly, I do not feel comfortable driving that vehicle over long distances anymore, espcecially keeping the safety of my family in mind.
I'd like to know what options I have in this situation and how can I make the Dealership / Manufacturer of the Vehicle replace this vehicle with a similar 'new' vehicle.
Please help me in this situation as talking to the dealership and also directly to the company is not yeilding any positive results.
Thanking you in advance.
Sincerely Your,
Amit Tandon
(Cell:(NNN) NNN-NNNN

I would like to know the following:

1) Is it fair on my part to ask the dealership / Manufacturer to replace my vehicle with a similar 'new' vehicle given all the facts above ?

2) What are my legal rights as a consumer that I can use to influence the decision or car replacement in my favor ?

3) What are the laws that would protect my rights as a consumer in this situation.

4) I bought this vehicle on Mortgage from Honda Financial Services and have been paying my monthly payment of $577 on a regular basis so far. Now that I don't have the vehicle with me for more than a week, am I eligible for any credit for the period I did not use the vehicle.

5) In case, the dealership/manufacturer don't agree to replace the vehicle, What are my options ? Can we: a) get at least the 'engine' replaced ? b) get a guarantee from the dealership to reimburse all the expenses in case the Car breaks down again,including towing/rental/hotel expenses? c) any other option?

6) I spent $125 to tow the car from NJ Turnpike to another location. My insurance did not cover that amount because NJTP is a restricted area and only private towing contracts are allowed to operate their. Can I get that amount reimbursed from Dealer/Manufacturer or my insurance company ?

7) How can I make use of Lemon Law ?

8) Can I go to Consumer Courts and file a concern? How does that work and what are my chances of winning the case?

9) I have opened up a case with 'American Honda', but they are asking me to work with Dealership and their Honda Representative at the dealership.

10) What are the advantages of me hiring an Attorney to represent my case ? Where will the trial happen and how much expense should I expect from my pocket ? Do I get that money back if I win the case ?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: New Jersey

Already Tried:
Hello There, I bought a 2012 Honda Odyssey from the dealer: 'Honda Princeton' around 4 months back. The vehicle broke down (stalled) on New Jersey Turnpike on 4/10/2012. The service Dept. at the dealership with the help of Honda Technicians diagnosed that the timing belt mechanism of the vehicle malfunctioned and caused damage to the engine of the vehicle. The dealership is now trying to repair the engine and replace the timing belt (They have ordered parts worth $3200). However, given that th

Submitted: 352 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 351 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a Expert to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 351 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi,
Yes, I am still waiting for an answer, in fact since yesterday. I have already made the payment, but have not received any response.

Please have an expert attorney look at it and reply to it as soon as possible.

It is important that I receive the response latest by EOB today (4/19).

Also, is there an email or phone number, where I can follow-up on my request ?

Thanks, Amit

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 351 days and 14 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 351 days and 13 hours ago.

I am very sorry for the delay you have experienced, sometimes questions just get lost in the list and get missed. I apologized.

First, a 2012 vehicle blowing an engine is a manufacturing defect. Under the Manguson Moss Warranty Act and the Lemon Law, they have to either repair or replace the vehicle. At this point, you can call Honda USA and negotiate with them to replace the whole vehicle, but legally they are bound to only repair or replace the engine and then only if they cannot repair or replace the engine would they have to replace the vehicle. However, informing them you are going to let the media know this has happened and get them some publicity about it (do it in a nice way) can sometimes convince them to negotiate with you.

Second, on a manufacturing defect like this, Honda is STRICTLY liable for all damages you incurred, meaning they are liable to pay you for the tow and all related expenses you incurred as a result of their defective product.

Third, under the MMWA and Lemon Law, if you have any disputes you can first go through the Attorney General's consumer unit and ask for their assistance in negotiating a resolution.

Fourth, hiring a lawyer at this point is going to cost you money when you need to first try to negotiate this as far as you can first. Then if you cannot get the dealership to be reasonable with this matter, you can go hire an attorney to pursue them.

Fifth, there is no such thing as "consumer courts," and you are likely referring to small claims court and the value of this claim is way above the limits allowed in small claims court.

Finally, the NJ Lemon Law does not provide that you must get a vehicle replacement here unless the manufacturer cannot repair the vehicle in a reasonable time I am afraid.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer and the HAPPY SMILEY FACE. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 3992
Answered: 4/19/2012

Experience: Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 351 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello Mr. Paul,

Thank you for all your answers, really appreciate.

I think there was only one question that was unanswered, which is # XXXXX in my list:
4) I bought this vehicle on Mortgage from Honda Financial Services and have been paying my monthly payment of $577 on a regular basis so far. Now that I don't have the vehicle with me for more than a week, am I eligible for any credit for the period I did not use the vehicle.

Also, I have just one more follow-up question:

Question: Yesterday, I got a call from the 'Case Manager' at American Honda and she told me that they are presenting my case to the higher management. She said that they will have a decision on whether they would replace my vehicle or not by Friday. She was very friendly talking to me and the way she sounded I felt I have slightly better chances of getting a replacement vehicle. I am keeping my fingers crossed.
She also informed me (and was also confirmed by dealership) that my current vehicle has not been repaired and can be picked up.
My question to you is: "Will it be OK for me to pick-up the vehicle and continue pursuing my case with American Honda ?" Or "Will it better if I don't pick-up the vehicle from the dealership while I continue to fight the legal battle?"
The dealership is saying, "I can pick-up the vehicle as they have performed the service to the vehicle and continue to talk to American Honda about my request".
Please let me know what is best for me.

Thank you very much again.
Regards,
Amit

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 351 days and 12 hours ago.

I am sorry, sometimes we miss a question here and there when there is a long list. Please accept my apology.

4) Unfortunately, you have to keep paying the loan and you can seek compensation in the form of cost of a rental vehicle or reimbursement for a portion of your loan note for the time you could not use the car because of their defect. This is part of your actual damages.

If the engine is damaged, DO NOT pick it up, since they will then try to claim that you driving it more caused the damage. Negotiate with Honda first, if they refuse to replace the engine or the vehicle, then you will need to pursue them with your Attorney General's complaint first and then to court if the Attorney General could not resolve the matter. Leave the vehicle there and do not touch it until the matter is resolved.

Customer replied 351 days and 12 hours ago.

Thank you very much for your quick response. And, extremely sorry for a 'typo' in my last question: Actually, dealership and American Honda informed me that the vehicle HAS BEEN repaired and ready to be picked-up. Can I pick up the repaired vehicle and continue to talk to American Honda or leave the vehicle at the dealership. Many Thanks, Amit

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 351 days and 12 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

9 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
205 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC